Hentz’s orbweaver

(Neoscona crucifera)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Hentz’s orbweaver

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and abundant

Season

June to November

Habitat

Open, moist woodlands, gardens.

Size

Female: to ¾

Male: 3 16 to


Identification

The lack of conspicuous markings on the upper side of the abdomen is an identifying feature.

There is a large black spot on the underside of the abdomen. It is bordered on each side by a white, more or less straight line or elongated white spot; and on the bottom by two yellow lines. Together, the spots can be described as two “broken Ls”.

 
Similar
Species

Barn spider (Araneus cavaticus) has raised humps “shoulders” near the front of the upper (dorsal) side of the abdomen. The black spot on the underside of the abdomen is bordered on each side by a white, unbroken, comma-shaped spot.


Food

Moths, crane flies, other insects.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

The female Hentz's orbweaver builds a new web every evening around dusk. The web my be up to 24 in diameter. She sits motionless, head down, in the center of the web, waiting for prey to be snared. In the morning shortly after dawn she recycles the web by eating it. She usually curls up a leaf creating a shelter in which she spends the daylight hours. Occasionally she will leave the web up during daylight hours.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 24, 29.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Araneae (spiders)

 

Suborder:

Araneomorphae

 

No Rank:

Entelegynae (eight-eyed spiders)

 

No Rank:

Orbicularia

 

Superfamily:

Araneoidea

 

Family:

Araneidae (orb weavers)

 
Synonyms

Aranea crucifera albimaculata

Epeira crucifera

Epeira domiciliorum

Epeira hentzii

Epeira lentiginosa

Neoscona arkansa

 

Neoscona benjamina

Neoscona hentzi

Neoscona hentzii

Neoscona nebraskensis

Neoscona sacra

 
Common
Names

barn spider

common orb weaver

Hentz’s orb weaver


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this arachnid.

Kirk Nelson


Appears to be a female, building her web on the High Bridge

  Hentz’s orbweaver   Hentz’s orbweaver
       
  Hentz’s orbweaver    
       

Ventral view

  Hentz’s orbweaver    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Dorsal View

  Hentz’s orbweaver    
       

Ventral View

  Hentz’s orbweaver    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this arachnid.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Hentz's Orbweaver, Part 2 - September 12, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 13, 2013

Hentz's Orbweaver (Neoscona crucifera), Gagnon Wildlife Habitat, Somerset, Massachusetts, Thursday afternoon, September 12, 2013, 5:20 PM - Canon EOS REBEL T2i MVI_116940; 2:25 min.

 
     
  Neoscona Crucifera Orb-Weaving Spider
LeDouxTube
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 27, 2011

A Neoscona crucifera (a common orb-weaving spider) scurries across the ground to find a new site to build a web in San Diego, CA.

Check out more spectacular videos at:
http://www.youtube.com/LeDouxTube

Don't forget to subscribe!
http://www.youtube.com/subscription_center?add_user=ledouxtube

 
     
  Spider "Neoscona Crucifera"
David Fahnestock
 
   
 
About

Published on May 15, 2012

This spider builds a web every night but it is always gone in the morning. I do not know where it hide during the day.

 
     
  my little friend: Neoscona Crucifera
Dennis Copeland
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 14, 2013

activities of Neoscona Crucifera, an orb weaver spider

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this arachnid.

Kirk Nelson
9/17/2014

Location: St. Paul, Ramsey County, MN

Appears to be a female, building her web on the High Bridge

Hentz’s orbweaver


Kirk Nelson
8/19/2014

Location: Sibley House, City of Mendota, Dakota County

Ventral view

Hentz’s orbweaver


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.