American Hawthorn Rust

(Gymnosporangium globosum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

American Hawthorn Rust

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

 

Habitat/Hosts

Evergreen hosts: Chiefly eastern redcedar; sometimes also creeping juniper and common juniper.

Deciduous hosts: Most hawthorns; sometimes also serviceberry, mountain ash, and apple.


Identification

On eastern redcedar, galls are formed on the stems, twigs, and branches. They first appear in the spring. They are reddish-brown, globe-shaped, and to 9 16 in diameter. They grow slowly throughout the summer and are mature by the fall. During wet periods they produce gelatinous, orange spore horns on their surfaces.

On hawthorns, bright orangish-yellow spots appear on the leaves. They first appear in early June, and are visible on both the upper and lower leaf surfaces. In midsummer fruiting bodies (aecia) are produced on the underside of the leaf. The aecia are tube-shaped, up to ½ long, and rusty brown.

 
Life Cycle

It requires two hosts and two years to complete the life cycle of this fungus. In the early spring of the first year, galls on junipers produce gelatinous cones called telial horns. These horns release spores, mostly at night and early morning, that drift with the wind. Some of these spores land on dew-moistened leaves, fresh twigs, or fruit of a deciduous host. If the landing site remains wet for 4 to 6 hours, the spores germinate and penetrate the host. After a few weeks the first visible symptoms occur on the host. About 80 to 90 days after infection, fruiting bodies, called aecia, are produced. Aecia are produced chiefly on leaves, sometimes on twigs and leaf stalks, rarely on fruit. In mid-summer to early fall the aecia split and release spores which drift in the wind. Some of these spores land on and infect an evergreen host. The fungus overwinters on the new host with no visible symptoms. In the early spring of the second year galls are formed on the evergreen host. The galls grow throughout the summer and are full size by the fall. The galls overwinter and in the early spring of the third year produce telial horns, completing the life cycle. These galls often produce spores for more than a year.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Pucciniomycotina

 

Class:

Pucciniomycetes

 

Order:

Pucciniales (rusts)

 

Family:

Pucciniaceae

 
Synonyms

Gymnosporangium fuscum var. globosum

 
Common
Names

American Hawthorn Rust

Cedar-Hawthorn Rust

Hawthorn Rust


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  American Hawthorn Rust   American Hawthorn Rust
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.