Cinnabar Polypore

(Pycnoporus cinnabarinus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Cinnabar Polypore

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but not common

Season

Spring through fall

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and mixed forests


Identification

This is an easily recognized bracket fungus. It is widespread and common in eastern North America but not common in Minnesota. It is found from spring to fall, alone or in groups, on dead hardwood. It is rarely found on conifers. It is saprobic, causing white rot on fallen logs.

The fruiting body is a stalkless, shelf-like bracket. The bracket is nearly circular to fan-shaped or kidney-shaped, ¾ to 5 in diameter, and up to ¾ thick. When young, it is bright reddish-orange or cinnabar-red, the flesh is tough, and the upper surface is smooth and covered with fine to suede-like hairs. As it ages, the color fades to dull orange, the flesh becomes rigid, and the upper surface becomes rough and nearly hairless.

The underside is bright reddish-orange or cinnabar-red. It is similar to upperside color when fresh, but it does not fade with age. There are 2 to 4 pores per 1 32 (1 millimeter).

The flesh is reddish to yellowish-red. It is too tough to be edible.

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Taxonomy
In a molecular DNA study published in 2011, the authors noted that “Pycnoporus is separated from Trametes solely on the basis of the orange-red colors of the basidiocarps.” They concluded that “...all members of the trametoid clade should be classified under one single generic name (Trametes).” This reclassification has not been widely accepted.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Polyporaceae (bracket fungi)

 
Synonyms

Boletus cinnabarinus

Polyporus cinnabarinus

Trametes cinnabarina

 
Common
Names

Cinnabar Polypore


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Cinnabar Polypore   Cinnabar Polypore
       
  Cinnabar Polypore   Cinnabar Polypore
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Cinnabar-red Polypore, wild mushroom
RedFree100
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 30, 2012

Tough, stalkless cap with cinnabar-to orange-red pores

 
     
  Pycnoporus cinnabarinus - A Red Polypore Bracket Fungi
The Roaming Gnome...Glenn Munro! VRCM/SkyWarn
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 14, 2016

Red polypore bracket fungi - Ozarks region, Central Missouri - Winter. Edible, just not 5 star. Starts white grows in rosette form....and turns red. The color red is another fungi that grows on this fungus after it blanches white. Not very tasty, edibility n/a. Can give you a headache, nausea, irritate the bowels and dehydrate you....leaving you feeling like a hang over.

 
     
  Pycnoporus cinnabarinus + mysterious wood fungi
BUANG88
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 25, 2017

Pycnoporus cinnabarinus + mysterious wood fungi
Not too sure what the wood fungi with the white outer layer is.

 
     
  Pycnoporus cinnabarinus - CRVENI RUPIČAR
Nikola Lačković
 
   
 
About

Published on May 14, 2017

cinnabar polypore, Пикнопорус киноварно-красный, Киноварный гриб, pycnoporus cinnabarinus, crveni rupičar, cinnabar red polypore, red polypore pycnoporus cinnabarinus, gljiva crveni rupičar, Orange fungi Cinnabar Polypore.

Music by Tomdoff:
https://freesound.org/people/Tomdoff/sounds/218794/

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.