Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus

(Agaricus placomyces)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but not common

Season

July to October

Habitat

On the ground under hardwood trees in deciduous and mixed forests.


Identification

This is a widespread but not common mushroom easily recognized by it’s flat cap with blackish-brown fibers and scales. It is found either singly or in groups or clusters. It obtains its nutrients from decaying organic matter (saprobic). It appears in the summer and fall.

The cap when young is whitish, smooth, dry, 2 to 4¾ in diameter, and convex to broadly convex. In wet weather it appears pinkish. It is covered with blackish-brown or grayish-brown scales and fibers, densely in the center becoming less as it approaches the margin. As it matures the cap becomes nearly flat.

The gills are crowded and free, not attached to the stalk. They are light pink at first and remain light pink as they mature. Eventually they turn brown with age.

The stalk is white, smooth, solid or hollow, 2 to 6 tall, and to in diameter. It is slightly enlarged at the base. Toward the top of the stalk, below the cap and gills, is a large membranous ring. This is the remnant of a protective covering (inner veil) of the developing gills.

The flesh is white, turning yellow when bruised.

The spore print is brown.

It has a disagreeable odor that has been compared to coal tar.

It is poisonous, not edible.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Agaricaceae

 
Synonyms

Fungus placomyces

Psalliota placomyces

 
Common
Names

Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus

Flat Top

Flat-topped Agaricus


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Jenna Walker


  Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus   Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus
       
  Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Cluster

  Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus   Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus
       
  Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus   Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus
       
  Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus    
       

Gills

  Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Agaricus placomyces - fungi kingdom
Fungi Kingdom
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2015

Agaricus placomyces - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Jenna Walker
7/13/2016

 

Eastern Flat-topped Agaricus


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.