Eyelash Cup

(Scutellinia scutellata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Eyelash Cup

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and very widespread

Season

Spring through fall

Habitat/Hosts

Rotting wood

Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Eyelash Cup is a small, common, very widespread, cup fungus. It is small for a fungus but large for a Scutellinia. It has a worldwide distribution, occurring on every continent except Greenland. It occurs throughout North America but is most common from Maine to Minnesota, south to North Carolina and Tennessee, and in the West Coast states. It is common in Minnesota. It is easy to recognize but easily overlooked due to its small size. It is found from spring through fall, in small groups or larger clusters, usually soon after a rain. It grows on well rotted wood or on damp ground nearby. It obtains its nutrients form dead wood (saprobic).

When it first appears it is nearly spherical and bright red to scarlet or orange. As it grows it spreads out into a shallow cup. Mature specimens are flat, disk-like, and 1 16 to (2 to 15 mm) in diameter. Around the margin there is a fringe of dark brown or blackish, eyelash-like, up to 1 32 (1 mm) long hairs. The under (outer) side is covered with shorter dark hairs.

There is no stalk.

The flesh is very thin. It is edible but too small and insubstantial to bother with collecting.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (sac fungi)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

Class:

Pezizomycetes (apothecial fungi)

 

Order:

Pezizales (cup fungi)

 

Family:

Pyronemataceae

 
Synonyms

Patella scutellata

Scutellinia crinita

 
Common
Names

Eyelash Cup

Eyelash Fungus

Eyelash Pixie Cup

Molly Eye-winker

Scarlet Elf Cap

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Eyelash Cup    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Eyelash Cup (Scutellinia scutellata)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Eyelash Cup (Scutellinia scutellata)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Włośniczka tarczowata (Scutellinia scutellata)
Paul and Mushrooms
 
   
 
About

Nov 6, 2017

   
       
  アラゲコベニチャワンタケ Scutellinia scutellata
kiokuima
 
   
 
About

Jan 2, 2018

2017年6月3日午前、山口市徳地町の山間部で撮影しました。湿った朽木、湧水付近の裸地に群生します。子実体は幼時は球形です。成熟した子嚢盤は直径3~15㎜の皿形になります。

Google Transalate: Taken on the morning of June 3, 2017 in the mountainous area of Tokuchi-cho, Yamaguchi City. It grows in the bare land near the wet rotted trees and springs. The fruiting body is spherical in childhood. Mature ascending sac is 3-15mm in diameter.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
10/3/2019

Location: Cass County

Pear-shaped Puffball


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/12/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.