acanaloniid planthoppers

(Acanalonia spp.)

               
Overview

Acanalonia is a common and widespread species of planthopper. It occurs in southern Canada, the United States, Mexico, Central America, and South America. There are about 70 species worldwide, 19 species in North America north of Mexico, and just 2 species in Minnesota.

Acanalonia feeds on the sap of a wide variety of plants. It often hops, like a grasshopper, for transportation, but usually walks slowly to avoid detection.

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia sp.)

  Photo by Alfredo Colon
Identification

Adults are to (3 to 10 mm) long and usually green. The forewing is broadly oval and is held almost vertical when at rest. There is a prominent raised network of veins across the entire wing, including at the leading (costal) margin. On the hind leg, the fourth segment (tibia) has spines at the tip only, no lateral spines.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Clypeorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Auchenorrhyncha (free-living hemipterans)

 

Superfamily:

Fulgoroidea (planthoppers)

 

Family:

Acanaloniidae (acanaloniid planthoppers)

 

Subfamily:

Acanaloniinae

 

Genus:

Acanalonia

 
Subordinate Taxa

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia clypeata)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia fasciata)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia immaculata)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia invenusta)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia laticosta)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia parva)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia pumila)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia servillei)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia similis)

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia virescens)

green cone-headed planthopper (Acanalonia conica)

two-striped planthopper (Acanalonia bivittata)

 
Synonyms

Acalonia

Acanonia

Amphiscepa

 
Common
Names

There is no common name for the genus Acanalonia. The common name for the Family Acanaloniidae is acanaloniid planthoppers and is used here for the sake of concenience.

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Costal margin

The leading edge of the forewing of insects.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot). The fifth segment of a spider leg or palp.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia sp.)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Family: Acanaloniidae
Bill Keim
 
  Family: Acanaloniidae  
 
About

Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Auchenorryncha
Superfamily: Fulgoroidea

- Acanalonia (acanaloniid planthopper)
- Acanalonia bivittata (Two-striped Planthopper)
- Acanalonia conica (Green Cone-headed Planthopper)

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/6/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia sp.)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/1/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.