black and yellow mud dauber

(Sceliphron caementarium)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

black and yellow mud dauber

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: 15 16to 1

   
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 24.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

No Rank:

Aculeata

 

Superfamily:

Sphecoidea (vespoid wasps)

 

Family:

Sphecidae (digger wasps)

 

Subfamily:

Sceliphrinae

 

Tribe:

Sceliphrini

 

Subtribe:

Sceliphrina

 
Synonyms

Pelopaeus solieri

Pelopeus tahitensis

Pelopoeus architectus

Pelopoeus canadensis

Pelopoeus nigriventris

Pelopoeus servillei

Sceliphron affine

 

Sphex affinis

Sphex caementarius

Sphex economicus

Sphex flavipes

Sphex flavipunctatus

Sphex flavomaculatus

Sphex lunatus

 
Common
Names

black and yellow mud dauber


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


  black and yellow mud dauber    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Mud Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron Caementarium)
NatureBytes
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 27, 2009

We are watching a mother gather materials for her nest. The mud dauber builds a nest which is placed in a sheltered area. After building her nest and laying her eggs the female dies. Next spring the larva dig their way out of their mud ball called home.

www.naturebytesvideo.com

 
     
  sceliphron caementarium
Sean McCann
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 7, 2007

1/4 speed mudball making

 
     
  Wasp (Sceliphron caementarium) building a home for her young in my bedroom.
rob malchow
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 27, 2010

This little lady has decided that my room is properly comfortable for the deposit of her zombie spider eggs. Given the fact that I love insects, especially those of the hymenoptera order, I'm gonna have no choice but to let the little lady continue with her beautiful journey of life and document as much of it as possible.

My dear friend and great scholar Dr. Alan Molumby has this to say about her: "They are amazing, aren't they. She is a mud-dauber, Scleiphron caementarium. First they build a barrel out of mud, then they fill it with paralyzed spiders, then they lay an egg on the victims and leave them to their fate. She will keep building cell after cell until something interrupts her. They hunt rather small spiders, so rarely do they get caught by their own prey. It must be a good year for mud daubers, all the rain and all."

 
     
  Sceliphron caementarium
wetvideocamera
 
   
 
About

Published on May 20, 2013

Black and Yellow Mud Dauber - Often seen collcting mud by wet puddle and moist streambanks. Seen here on a tributary of Stoney Creek, Burnaby, BC

 
     
  Mud dauber making nest
Rajesh Ma
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 6, 2008

Black and yellow mud dauber is a common name for the sphecid wasp species Sceliphron caementarium. They are solitary insects that build nests out of mud in sheltered locations, frequently on man-made structures such as bridges, barns, open porches or under the eaves of houses. These nests are not aggressively defended, and stings are rare.

The black and yellow mud dauber's nest is comprised of a series of cylindrical cells that are plastered over to form a smooth nest that may attain nearly the size of a human fist. After building a cell, the female wasp captures several spiders. The captured prey are stung and paralyzed before being placed in the nest, and then a single egg is deposited on the prey within each cell. The wasp then seals the cell with mud. After finishing a series of cells, she leaves and does not return. Eventually, the hatching larva will eat the prey and emerge from the nest.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
7/3/2014

Location: Pennington Co MN

black and yellow mud dauber


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.