bristle fly

(Leskia similis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

bristle fly (Leskia similis)

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

 

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

There are 41 species of Leskia worldwide. There are 3 species in North America north of Mexico, one in the west, two in the east. Only Leskia similis occurs in Minnesota.

Leskia similis is an uncommon, small, yellow, bristle fly. The face is convex when viewed from the side, at least on the lower half. The eyes are bare, not covered with hairs (setae). The front plate on the underside of the thorax (prosternum) is bare, having no setae. The small plate between the thorax and abdomen (scutellum) has two pairs of long bristles, the forward pair (nearest the head) convergent, the rear pair divergent. The abdomen is no more than two times as long as wide. It is broadly connected to the thorax, not constricted at the base. The wings are clear. The small membranous lobe at the base of the forewing that covers the haltere (calypter) is well developed. The fourth segment (tibia) on the middle leg has just one bristle on the upperside before the tip (anterodorsal).

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the family Tachinidae is bristle flies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

 

No Rank:

Eremoneura

 

No Rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

No Rank:

Schizophora

 

No Rank:

Calyptratae

 

Superfamily:

Oestroidea

 

Family:

Tachinidae (tachinid flies, bristle flies)

 

Subfamily:

Tachininae

 

Tribe:

Leskiini

 

Genus:

Leskia

 
Synonyms

Myobiopsis similis

Stomoxys pallida

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Calypter

On flies: one of two small membranous lobes at the base of the forewing that covers the haltere. On mosses: A thin cap that covers and protects the capsule and operculum and drops off at maturity.

 

Halteres

In flies: a pair of knob-like structures on the thorax representing hind wings that are used for balance.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Seta

A stiff, hair-like process on the outer surface of an organism. In Lepidoptera: A usually rigid bristle- or hair-like outgrowth used to sense touch. In mosses:The stalk supporting a spore-bearing capsule and supplying it with nutrients. Plural: setae.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot). The fifth segment of a spider leg or palp.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  bristle fly (Leskia similis)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/27/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

bristle fly (Leskia similis)


 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 2/11/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.