clearwing moth

(Carmenta ithacae)

               
Hodges #

2600

clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Late June to August

Habitat

 

Size

Male Wingspan: (15 ot 17 mm)

Female Wingspan: to 11 16 (16 ot 18 mm)

Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Carmenta ithacae is a clearwing moth. It occurs in the United States in the east, the midwest, and the southwest.

The adult strongly resembles a wasp but does not have a constricted waist. The male has a (15 ot 17 mm) wingspan. Female is larger, with a to 11 16 (16 ot 18 mm) wingspan.

The head of the male is black with a narrow, pale yellow collar. The feeler-like mouthparts (palpi) are black above and at the tip, yellow below. The antennae are metallic black with a white band before the tip.

The thorax is iridescent black with a bluish reflection, a thin longitudinal stripe of yellow hairs above each wing base, and a tuft of yellow hairs on each side.

The abdomen is black, shiny, and iridescent with reflections of blue, violet, or copper. At the end of abdominal segment 4 there is a narrow yellowish or whitish band. At the end of segments 2, 6, and 7 there is a narrower band or sometimes just a suggestion of a band. The bands on segments 2 and 4 are connected by a narrow line on each lower side. There is a broad, flat, fan-like tuft of long hairs at the end of the abdomen. The tuft is black with narrow white margin on each side.

The forewings are long, narrow, and rounded at the tip. They are a little longer and much narrower than the hindwings. The leading edge (costal margin), inner margin, and tip all have a broad black margin, and there is a broad black horizontal band across the discal area. The margin at the tip is broadened by thin yellow lines between the veins. The rest of the wing is free of scales and transparent. The transparent area near the base of the wing is triangular. The transparent area near the tip is square. The hindwing has a narrow black margin and dark scales along the veins but is otherwise free of scales and transparent. As with most moths, the hindwings and forewings are held in contact by bristles (a frenulum) and scales (a retinaculum). Unlike most moths, they are also held together by a rolled under inner margin of the forewing coupling with a rolled up costal margin of the hindwing.

On the female, the white band on the antenna is more clearly defined, and both transparent areas on the forewing are smaller. It is otherwise similar to the male.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Plants in the Aster (Asteraceae) family, including common sneezeweed, false sunflower, and various asters.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 30, 75.

 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the family Sesiidae is clear-winged moths, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Apoditrysia

 

Superfamily:

Sesioidea

 

Family:

Sesiidae (clear-winged moths)

 

Subfamily:

Sesiinae

 

Tribe:

Synanthedonini

 
Synonyms

Sesia ithacae

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Costal margin

The leading edge of the forewing of insects.

 

Frenulum

A spine (male) or multiple spines (female) at the base of the costal edge of the hindwing of many moths that couples with the retinaculum on the forewing to keep the wings in contact which each other.

 

Palp

Short for pedipalp. A segmented, finger-like process of an arthropod; one is attached to each maxilla and two are attached to the labium. They function as sense organs in spiders and weapons in scorpions. Plural: palpi.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)   clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)
       
  clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)   clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)
       
  clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/31/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)


Alfredo Colon
6/22/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

clearwing moth (Carmenta ithacae)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars

Created: 7/10/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.