common sawfly

(Macrophya epinota)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

common sawfly (Macrophya epinota)

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

 

Habitat/Host

elderberry (Sambucus)

Size

Male: 5 16

Female:

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

This is a black, small to medium-sized, common sawfly. Females average (10.2 mm) in length, much larger than males, which average 5 16 (7.5 mm) in length.

The female averages (10.2 mm) in length. The head is smooth, shiny, and black, with white mouthparts. There are two large compound eyes on the sides of the head and three small simple eyes (ocelli) on the top of the head. Behind the ocelli there are two white, narrowly triangular spots (postocellar spots) on each side of the head that sometimes join together. The antennae have 9 segments. They are thread-like, cylindrical, and entirely black.

The plate covering the thorax (pronotum) is black and shiny with white markings. There is a white stripe wrapping around the forward (dorsal) edge of each side of the pronotum. The forward (anterior) portion of the stripe is narrow, the lateral portion is narrow to wide. The triangular plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is partly white.

The thorax and abdomen are broadly connected. The abdomen is entirely black above, mostly black below with a broad, white, longitudinal stripe down the middle.

The third and largest leg segment (femur) on the front leg may be entirely white or white in front and black in back. On the middle leg it is always white in front and black in back. The fourth segment (tibia) of the front leg has two spurs at the tip. The tibia of the front and middle legs are white in front and black in back. The last five segments (tarsi) together correspond to the foot of the insect. The terminal segment is black. The remaining segments are white with a narrow black tip. The hind legs are black with white markings, including a narrow band at the tip of the femur, and a broad band in the middle of the tibia. The tarsi are colored similar to the front and middle legs.

The wings are clear and evenly tinged dark brown.

The male is much smaller, averaging 5 16 (7.5 mm) in length. On the head, the postocellar spots are separated, never joined. There is a narrow white stripe on the edge of the forward half of the side of the pronotum, and a narrowly separated pair of white spots on the scutellum. There is a pair of large white spots at the base of the abdomen. On the front leg, the femur is always white in front and black in back. The dark areas of the tarsi are brownish, not black. It is otherwise similar to the female.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

elderberry (Sambucus)

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 30.


Comments

No Common Name
No species in this genus has a common name, nor does the genus itself. The common name for the family is common sawflies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Symphyta (horntails, sawflies)

 

Superfamily:

Tenthredinoidea (sawflies)

 

Family:

Tenthredinidae (common sawflies)

 

Subfamily:

Tenthredininae

 

Tribe:

Macrophyini

 
Synonyms

Allantus epinotus

Macrophya epinotus

Tenthredo epinotus

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  common sawfly (Macrophya epinota)   common sawfly (Macrophya epinota)

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.