common sawfly

(Macrophya trisyllaba)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

common sawfly (Macrophya trisyllaba)

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

 

Habitat/Host

elderberry (Sambucus)

Size

Total Length:

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

This is a black, small to medium-sized, common sawfly.

The female averages (10 mm) in length. The head is black with white mouthparts and often a pair of white spots on the back of the head. The antennae have 9 segments. They are thread-like, entirely black at the base, and entirely white on segments 5 to 9 or 6 to 9. Rarely, they are all black.

The plate covering the thorax (pronotum) is black with white markings. There is a white spot on each side of the forward (dorsal) edge of the pronotum. The two spots are sometimes narrowly connected. There is also a V-shaped spot in the middle of the pronotum. The triangular plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is partly or entirely white.

The thorax and abdomen are broadly connected. The abdomen is usually entirely black, sometimes with the forward edge of some or all of the segments white.

The fourth segment (tibia) of the front leg has two spurs at the tip. The third and largest leg segment (femur) on the front and middle legs are white in front, black in back. The hind legs are black except for the small first segment, which is white.

The wings are smoky and clear.

The male is slightly smaller, averaging (9 mm) in length. The antennae are often entirely black. The underside of the abdomen is often entirely white. It is otherwise similar to the female.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

elderberry (Sambucus)

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
No species in this genus has a common name, nor does the genus itself. The common name for the family is common sawflies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Symphyta (horntails, sawflies)

 

Superfamily:

Tenthredinoidea (sawflies)

 

Family:

Tenthredinidae (common sawflies)

 

Subfamily:

Tenthredininae

 

Tribe:

Macrophyini

 
Synonyms

Macrophya zonalis

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  common sawfly (Macrophya trisyllaba)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.