cuckoo wasp

(Elampus spp.)

               
      cuckoo_wasp_(Elampus_sp)
   
   
   
   
   
Size

Total Length: ¼ to ½

         
         
         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

Infraorder:

Aculeata (ants, bees and stinging wasps)

 

Superfamily:

Chrysidoidea (cuckoo wasps and allies)

 

Family:

Chrysididae (cuckoo wasps)

 

Subfamily:

Elampinae

 

Tribe:

Elampini

 
Subordinate Taxa

Elampus aaroni ??? ?

Elampus connexus

Elampus hyalinus

Elampus marginatus

Elampus musashinus

Elampus nitidus

Elampus panzeri

Elampus spina

Elampus versicolor ?

Elampus viridicyaneus

Elampus viridis

 
Synonyms

Notozus

 
Common
Names

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  cuckoo_wasp_(Elampus_sp)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/9/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

cuckoo_wasp_(Elampus_sp)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.