flower longhorn beetle

(Brachysomida nigripennis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

flower longhorn beetle (Brachysomida nigripennis)

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

April to July

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: ¼ to 7 16

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification*

This is a small flower longhorn beetle, ¼ to 7 16 in length. The overall coloration is highly variable, making identification difficult.

The head may be entirely black, orange with a black stripe between the eyes, or entirely orange. The compound eyes are always black. The face slants forward or is nearly vertical. The antennae are long, black, thread-like, and at least half as long as the body. The base of each antenna is not surrounded by the compound eye.

The upper thoracic shield (pronotum) is bell-shaped, narrow at the front, widest at the base. It may be entirely black, orange with two small or large black spots, or entirely orange with no black markings.

The hardened wing covers (elytra) taper evenly from the base to the blunt tip, making the body appear broad-shouldered. They may be all black or black with a pale longitudinal stripe from the shoulder to the tip and a pale stripe at the inner margin where the elytra meet. The stripes may be narrow and well-defined, broad and diffuse and almost completely obscuring the black background, or anywhere in between these two extremes.

On each leg the third and largest segment (femur) is orange with black at the tip and the base. The fourth segment (tibia) is black. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, is black. The tarsus has five segments but the first segment is minute, making it appear that there are only four segments.

 

--------------------------------------
* Until recently, this species name was considered a synonym of Brachysomida bivittata. In 2017 it was raised to a separate species. Neither a key nor a technical description of Brachysomida nigripennis is available. The description above is of Brachysomida bivittata.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Nectar and/or pollen of flowers

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the subfamily Lepturinae is flower long-horned beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

Taxonomy
Until recently, this species name was considered a synonym of Brachysomida bivittata. In 2017 it was raised to a separate species.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Cerambycidae (long-horned beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Lepturinae (flower long-horned beetles)

 

Tribe:

Rhagiini

 
Synonyms

Brachysomida bivittata var.nigripennis

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  flower longhorn beetle (Brachysomida nigripennis)   flower longhorn beetle (Brachysomida nigripennis)
       
  flower longhorn beetle (Brachysomida nigripennis)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
Summer /2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

flower longhorn beetle (Brachysomida nigripennis)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 12/31/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.