flower longhorn beetle

(Gaurotes cyanipennis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

flower longhorn beetle (Gaurotes cyanipennis)

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

May to August

Habitat

Woodlands and open areas near woodlands

Size

Total Length: to ½ (9 to 13 mm)

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Gaurotes cyanipennis is a common, small, flower longhorn beetle. It occurs in North America from Maine and Quebec, south to northern Georgia, and west to Minnesota, and in adjacent Canadian provinces.

Adults are to ½ (9 to 13 mm) long androbust..

The head is angled forward in front and abruptly constricted in back forming a neck that is visible when viewed from above. The compound eyes are black, small, and deeply notched. The antennae are slender, reddish-yellow, and long, more than half as long as the body. The base of each antenna inserted in the notch in the compound eye, but is not completely surrounded by the eye. The finger-like sensory mouth parts (maxillary palps) are segmented. The last segment is blunt or straight across at the tip.

The upper thoracic shield (pronotum) is black, shiny, and bell-shaped. It is narrow at the front and wide at the base, and gradually tapered. It is not as wide as the base of the hardened wing covers (elytra), making the body appear broad-shouldered. It is inflated (arched) on top (dorsally), and has a shallow impression in the middle near the base. The angles at the rear (posterior) corners of the pronotum are rounded.

The elytra are smooth; metallic blue, violet, or green; elongated; and tapered at the back. The shoulder (humeral) area of each elytra is distinctly inflated.

The legs are slender and reddish-yellow. The first segment of each leg (coxa) is cone-shaped. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, is black and has five segments. The fourth segment is small and tucked between the lobes of the third, heart-shaped segment, making the tarsus appear to have only four segments.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Pollen, stamens, and nectar of the flowers of many species of trees and shrubs

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Larvae feed under bark. Adults are found on flowers of trees and shrubs. They are also attracted to freshly painted surfaces, and will come to lights at night.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the subfamily Lepturinae is flower long-horned beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Cerambycidae (long-horned beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Lepturinae (flower long-horned beetles)

 

Tribe:

Rhagiini

 
Synonyms

Gaurotes ione

Gaurotes laportei

Gaurotes leonardii

Gaurotes servillei

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  flower longhorn beetle (Gaurotes cyanipennis)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/17/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

flower longhorn beetle (Gaurotes cyanipennis)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.