giant robber fly

(Promachus vertebratus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed giant robber fly (vertebratus)

NatureServe

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Mid-July to early September

Habitat

Prairies, disturbed areas.

Size

1 to 1¼

       

Identification

The eyes are green. The abdomen is pale gray with a black marking on the upper portion of each segment.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Asiloidea

 

Family:

Asilidae (robber flies)

 

Subfamily:

Asilinae

 

Tribe:

Asilini

 
Synonyms

Asilus vertebratus

 
Common
Names

giant robber fly


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

       
       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  giant robber fly (vertebratus)    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Giant Robber Fly (Asilidae: Promachus vertebratus) Mating
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 13, 2010

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (11 August 2010). Thank you to Herschel Raney (@Bugguide.net) for identifying this specimen!

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Kyle, PLM
8/30/2017

Location: Pope County

Many many of these zipping around as we are harvesting stiff sunflower.  They are landing on the sunflower and either pollinating or laying eggs...not sure, but they sure like stiff sunflower. 


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.