giant robber fly

(Promachus vertebratus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed giant robber fly (vertebratus)

NatureServe

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Mid-July to early September

Habitat

Prairies, disturbed areas.

Size

1 to 1¼

       
 
Identification

The eyes are green. The abdomen is pale gray with a black marking on the upper portion of each segment.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 24, 30.
 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the genus Promachus is giant robber flies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Asiloidea

 

Family:

Asilidae (robber flies)

 

Subfamily:

Asilinae

 

Tribe:

Asilini

 
Synonyms

Asilus vertebratus

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Dan W. Andree
       

I noticed what I believe to be a Green-eyed Robber Fly motioning it tail end in and out of this Coneflower. I believe it was depositing eggs in it. It would poke it in and out several times and I filmed it doing so.

  giant robber fly (vertebratus)   giant robber fly (vertebratus)
       
  giant robber fly (vertebratus)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  giant robber fly (vertebratus)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Giant Robber Fly (Asilidae: Promachus vertebratus) Mating
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 13, 2010

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (11 August 2010). Thank you to Herschel Raney (@Bugguide.net) for identifying this specimen!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Dan W. Andree
8/11/2019

Location: Frenchman’s Bluff SNA, Norman Co. Mn.

I noticed what I believe to be a Green-eyed Robber Fly motioning it tail end in and out of this Coneflower. I believe it was depositing eggs in it. It would poke it in and out several times and I filmed it doing so.

giant robber fly (vertebratus)


Kyle, PLM
8/30/2017

Location: Pope County

Many many of these zipping around as we are harvesting stiff sunflower.  They are landing on the sunflower and either pollinating or laying eggs...not sure, but they sure like stiff sunflower. 


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.