hairy flower scarab

(Trichiotinus assimilis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

hairy flower scarab (Trichiotinus assimilis)

NatureServe

not listed (for the US)

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

April to August

Habitat

Open areas near woodlands

Size

¼ to ½

         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

This is a stout-bodied, oval, ¼ to ½ long, flower chafer beetle.

The body is more or less flattened above. The upper plate covering the thorax (pronotum) is brown to black and densely covered with long, tan hairs. The hardened outer wings (elytra) are black with brown and pale markings. Two brown or whitish longitudinal stripes near the inner margin of each elytra join in an irregular brown patch near the forward margin. Two pale brown or whitish horizontal stripes extend from the outermost longitudinal stripe to the outer margin of each elytra. The horizontal stripes are unusual and help to identify this as belonging to the tribe Trichiini. The abdomen is densely covered with long hairs that poke out from under the elytra.

Each antenna has 3 or 4 long projections on one side that can be brought together and closed tightly.

The first segment of the front leg (coxa) is conical. The pair of claws at the end of each hind foot (tarsus) is simple, not doubled or toothed, and are of equal length.

 
Similar
Species

There are only two species of Trichiotinus found in Minnesota. The range of Trichiotinus piger barely extends into the southeastern corner of the state. Trichiotinus assimilis is found in the northern half of the state. The ranges do not overlap.


Larval Food

Rotting wood

 
Adult Food

Slower pollen and/or nectar. May also feed on foliage and stems.

 
Life Cycle

The female lays her eggs in rotting wood of decaying hardwood trees.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29.


Comments

No Common Name
Hairy flower scarab is the name of the genus Trichiotinus. There are eight species of Trichiotinus in North America north of Mexico. None have been assigned a common name.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Scarabaeiformia

 

Superfamily:

Scarabaeoidea (scarab, stag and bess beetles)

 

Family:

Scarabaeidae (scarab beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Cetoniinae (fruit and flower chafers)

 

Tribe:

Trichiini

 
Synonyms

Trichius bistriga

 
Common
Names

no common name

Genus common names:

bee-mimic beetle

bee-mimic flower beetle

hairy flower scarab


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


While hunting on Prairie Rose
this White Crab Spider turned up it's nose,
so to speak,
and walked away from the Carrion Beetle.
I guess it pays to stink a little.

  hairy flower scarab (Trichiotinus assimilis)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
8/30/2015

Location: Pennington County, MN

While hunting on Prairie Rose
this White Crab Spider turned up it's nose,
so to speak,
and walked away from the Carrion Beetle.
I guess it pays to stink a little.

hairy flower scarab (Trichiotinus assimilis)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.