hangingfly

(Bittacus spp.)

               
Overview

Bittacus is a genus of hangingfly. It occurs in Europe, Africa, eastern Asia, and North and South America. It is uncommon in Minnesota. It is by far the most diverse genus of hangingflies. There are more than 120 species worldwide, 8 species in North America north of Mexico, and at least 3 species in Minnesota. They are found in woodlands and bottomlands, near streams, in humid, well-shaded areas with dense vegetation.

hangingfly (Bittacus sp.)

  Photo by Alfredo Colon
 

Adults feed on smaller insects, especially flies. They catch prey with their middle and hind legs, inject it with saliva, suck out the soft body parts, and discard the empty exoskeleton. Larvae resemble caterpillars and feed on organic matter, including dead insects. The common name of the family Bittacidae is hanging flies, and refers to their spending most of their time dangling from the underside of twigs and leaves by their front legs. They rest with their wings folded over the abdomen.

Identification

Bittacus hangingflies resemble large crane flies. Adults are ¾ to 1 (20 to 26 mm) long. The body is long, soft, cylindrical, and yellowish-brown. The genitalia are not swollen. The head extends downwards. The genus name Bittacus is from a Greek word meaning “parrot”, and apparently refers to the long “beak”. There are four wings and no halteres. The forewings are narrow at the base. The legs are very long and slender. The front legs are modified for grasping. The middle and hind legs are modified for capturing prey. The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has five segments. The fifth segment can be folded back on the fourth and has a single claw at the tip.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Mecoptera (scorpionflies and hangingflies)

 

Family:

Bittacidae (hanging flies)

 

Genus:

Bittacus

 
Subordinate Taxa

hairy-horned hangingfly (Bittacus pilicornis)

brand-winged hangingfly (Bittacus stigmaterus)

thin hangingfly (Bittacus strigosus)

 
Synonyms

Neobittacus

Thyridates

 
Common
Names

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  hangingfly (Bittacus sp.)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  hangingfly (Bittacus)
Bill Keim
 
  hangingfly (Bittacus)  
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Bittacus Hanging Fly, with Prey
margy stewart
 
   
 
About

Oct 11, 2019

It looked like a salmon-colored crane fly, caught by a spider--but bugguide.net corrected my first imprression. It's a Hanging Fly (genus Bittacus), a predator of smaller flies. Here it is with a Syrphid fly in its tarsi. Bottomland prairie restoration, 9-22-19. Geary Co., Kansas.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/7/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

hangingfly (Bittacus sp.)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 2/22/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.