hispine leaf beetle

(Sumitrosis inaequalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

hispine leaf beetle (Sumitrosis inaequalis)

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon in Minnesota.

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: to 3 16

          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

The hispine leaf beetle (Sumitrosis inaequalis) is common in the United States east of the Great Plains. It is uncommon in the West, on the Great Plains, and in Minnesota. It is a very small, to 3 16 (3.5 to 4.4 mm) long, leaf-mining beetle. The body is elongated and nearly parallel-sided, only slightly widened toward the rear. The coloration is variable.

The hardened plate on the upper side of the thorax (pronotum) is wider than long but narrower than the base of the hardened forewings (elytra), brownish-yellow, and dotted with deep pits (punctate).

The elytra have are brownish-yellow with several black spots and rows of punctures bordered by distinct ridges. The margins of the elytra are toothed (serrated). The pattern of spots distinguishes this beetle from other species in the same genus.

The head is brownish yellow. The eyes are large and black and are not notched. The mouth parts are small. The antennae are black, have eight segments, and are short, less than half as long as the body.

The legs are light brownish-black. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, is black and has five segments. The fourth segment is very short and is concealed within the broadened tip of the third segment, making the tarsus appear to have only four segments.

The coloration of the head, pronotum, and elytra is variable. The black spots may be small and sharply defined, or large, fuzzy, and merging with adjacent spots. A dark form of this beetle has the colors reversed, with light spots on a dark background.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Leaves of various plants in the aster (Asteraceae) family, including:

aster (Symphyotrichum)
boneset (Eupatorium)
coneflower (Rudbeckia)
goldenrod (Solidago)
ironweed (Vernonia)
ragweed (Ambrosia)
sunflower (Helianthus)

Possibly also plants in the Pea (Fabaceae) family.

 
Adult Food

Leaves of various woody and herbaceous plants, including:

black locust (Robinia)
elm (Ulmus)
fir (Abies)
leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne)
milkweed (Asclepias)
nightshade (Solanum)
oak (Quercus)
partridge pea (Chamaecrista)
pine (Pinus)
spruce (Picea)
sumac (Rhus)
willow herb (Epilobium)

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

The larvae are leaf miners. They feed between the upper and lower leaf surfaces.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the former subfamily Hispinae (now moved to the subfamily Cassidinae with the tortoise beetles) is hispine leaf beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Cassidinae (tortoise beetles)

 

Tribe:

Chalepini

 
Synonyms

Anoplitis inaequalis

Sumitrosis arnetti

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Frons

The upper part of an insect’s face, roughly corresponding to the forehead.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Punctate

Dotted with pits, transluscent sunken glands, or colored spots of pigment.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  hispine leaf beetle (Sumitrosis inaequalis)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  hispine (Sumitrosis inaequalis)
Bill Keim
 
  hispine (Sumitrosis inaequalis)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/8/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

hispine leaf beetle (Sumitrosis inaequalis)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.