leafhopper

(Latalus ocellaris)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

leafhopper (Latalus ocellaris)

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

June and July

Habitat

Old fields, lawns

Size

Total Length: (3.0 to 4.0 mm)

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Latalus ocellaris is a small, non-native leafhopper. Like most leafhoppers, it has no common name. It is native Europe and was introduced into North America as early as 1944. It now occurs across Canada, and in the United States it occurs in Maine south to North Carolina and west to Minnesota. Adults are found in June and July in old fields and lawns feeding on plant juices of grasses, especially non-native ones, and on sedges.

Adults are (3.0 to 4.0 mm) long. The background color is milky white with extensive dark brown making the overall appearance dark. The head, the exoskeletal plate covering the thorax (pronotum), and the plate between the wing bases (scutellum) are lighter than the forewings (hemelytra). They are white with orange spots, light brown spots, dark brown spots, or a combination of these.

The head is about as wide at the base as the pronotum. There are two large compound eyes and two tiny simple eyes (ocelli). The upper surface of the head (vertex) is broadly triangular and bluntly pointed. It is about as long as the distance between the compound eyes. There are two small triangular marks near the tip (apex), two smaller spots behind these on the margin, and two large irregular spots in the middle. The face, not visible from above, is black. The antennae are short and bristle-like.

The pronotum does not extend over the abdomen. The plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is large and triangular, with a spot in each corner and a pair of longitudinal lines down the middle.

There are two pairs of wings, and they are held tent-like over the body when at rest. The forewings (hemelytra) are thickened and short. They do not extend to the tip of the abdomen. The hemelytra are comprised of a narrow area (clavus) behind the scutellum when the hemelytra are closed; and the remaining, broad, marginal area (corium). On each hemelytron there is a light brown line on the inner margin (claval commisure) and a light brown line separating the clavus and corium. The clavus and corium are mostly covered with numerous small and large spots. The spots are light brown and at least partially outlined with dark brown. The hindwings are thin, membranous, a little shorter than the hemelytra, and concealed beneath the hemelytra.

The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to a foot, has three segments.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Plant juices from the leaves of many grasses and sedges, especially non-native grasses.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the family Cicadellidae is leafhoppers, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Clypeorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Auchenorrhyncha (free-living hemipterans)

 

Infraorder:

Cicadomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Membracoidea

 

Family:

Cicadellidae (leafhoppers)

 

Subfamily:

Deltocephalinae

 

Tribe:

Paralimnini

 

Subtribe:

Paralimnina

 

Genus:

Latalus

 
Synonyms

Errastunus ocellaris

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Corium

The thickened basal portion of the front wing that lies between the clavus and the membrane of insects in the family Hemiptera.

 

Hemelytron

The forewing of true bugs (Order Hemiptera), thickened at the base and membranous at the tip. Plural: hemelytra.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Vertex

The upper surface of an insect’s head.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  leafhopper (Latalus ocellaris)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
Summer 2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

leafhopper (Latalus ocellaris)


 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 1/22/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.