metallic wood-boring beetle

(Agrilus obsoletoguttatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

metallic wood-boring beetle (Agrilus obsoletoguttatus)

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon in Minnesota

Flight/Season

May to July

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: 3 16 to 5 16

          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

The genus Agrilus is an exceptionally diverse species of metallic wood-boring beetles. There are more than 3,000 species currently recognized, more than any other genus in the animal kingdom. The most well known member is emerald ash borer (Agrilus planipennis), which is responsible for the deaths of tens of millions of ash trees in North America.

Agrilus obsoletoguttatus is common in eastern United States and adjacent Canadian provinces. It is uncommon in Minnesota, where it is at the western edge of its range. It is small to medium-sized, much smaller than emerald ash borer. Adults are 3 16 to 5 16 (4.7 to 8 mm) long and bronzish-black to greenish-brown. They sometimes have a weak purple iridescence.

The upper plate covering the prothorax (pronotum) is wider than long, is narrowed in the middle, and has a distinct lateral margin. The lateral margin has straight sides and does not narrow in the middle. There is a distinct ridge on each side of the pronotum at the shoulder-like (humeral) region near the base of the elytrum.

The elytra are slightly narrowed before the middle and tapered beyond the middle toward the tips. The tips are separated, broadly rounded, and finely toothed. Toward the tip the inner margins are slightly elevated. There are three or four patches of yellow or white hair-like outgrowths on each elytrum and on each side of the abdomen. On the elytrum there is a round patch near the front (anterior) margin in the humeral region; a round patch toward the tip; and a short, narrow stripe in the middle toward the inner margin. The stripe is often more or less interrupted. There is often a small round patch toward the outer margin behind (posterior to) the stripe. The upper side of the abdomen is black. The last segment of the abdomen has a faint ridge on top (dorsally) but does not have a spine at the tip.

The antennae are short, extending only to about the middle of the pronotum. They are sawtoothed from the fourth segment to the tip.

The larvae are known as flat-headed wood borers. They are elongated, narrow, slightly flattened, and whitish. The first segment of the thorax is widened and has a horny, plate-like surface with a line down the middle. This widened segment is the source of the common name of wood-boring larvae, flat-head. It has no legs but has a pair of forcep-like spines at the rear end of the abdomen.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Hardwoods, including birch, elm, ironwood, maple, oak, and walnut

 
Adult Food

The same plants as the larvae

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name of the family Buprestidae is metallic wood-boring beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Elateriformia

 

Superfamily:

Buprestoidea (metallic wood boring beetles)

 

Family:

Buprestidae (metallic wood-boring beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Agrilinae (branch and leaf buprestids)

 

Tribe:

Agrilini

 

Subtribe:

Agrilina

 

Genus:

Agrilus

 

Subgenus:

Agrilus

 
Synonyms

Agrilus interruptus

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  metallic wood-boring beetle (Agrilus obsoletoguttatus)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Metallic Wood Boring Beetles
Seth Ausubel
 
  Metallic Wood Boring Beetles  
 
About

Buprestidae

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/8/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

metallic wood-boring beetle (Agrilus obsoletoguttatus)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.