plant bug

(Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

June to mid-July

Habitat

Woodlands

Size

Total Length: ¼(6.5 mm) average

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus is a relatively small true bug but a medium-sized to large plant bug. It occurs in the United States east of the Great Plains and in adjacent Canadian provinces. It is common in woodlands where it is found on on a variety of flowering plants. In Minnesota, it has been recorded on common false Solomon’s seal and wild geranium.

The body is soft, and about ¼ long.

The head is shorter than the prothorax. There are two large compound eyes and no simple eyes (ocelli). The beak-like part of the head containing the mouth parts (rostrum) has four segments. It is short, stout, and projects downward and forward when sucking plant juices. The antennae have four segments beyond the short basal segment (scape). They are thin and long, much longer than the head and as long as the entire thickened wing covers (hemelytra). The first segment is entirely black, the second segment is black except for a short pale base, and the third and fourth segments are entirely pale.

The pronotum is wider than long.

There are two pairs of wings. They are held flat over the body when at rest. The front wings (hemelytra) are longer than the hind wings. The hemelytra have a thickened part at the base and a thin membranous part at the tip with a clear dividing line between the two. The thickened part is comprised of the triangular section (scutellum) at the base, the narrow area (clavus) behind the scutellum when the wings are closed, and the broad marginal area (corium). At the end of the corium there is a small but distinct triangular area (cuneus). The scutellum is large and triangular. The membranous tip has two closed cells. The hind wing is completely thin and membranous.

The coloration is highly variable, with fifteen different color forms recorded. The color forms are not geographically separated and are considered an example of color polymorphism, not subspecies. Generally, the head, the thoracic shield (pronotum), and the leathery wing covers (hemelytra) are shiny black. Most individuals have colorful markings, either bright red or bright orange. These include the head, the lateral margins of the pronotum, and the lateral margins of the elytra. Some individuals are entirely orange except for the membranous tips of the hemelytra, which are always black. Some individuals are entirely black.

The legs either match the bright coloration of the body or are mostly or entirely black. The end part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has 3 segments.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Nymphal Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the family Miridae is plant bugs, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 

Family:

Miridae (jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, plant bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Mirinae

 

Tribe:

Mirini

 
Synonyms

Metriorrhynchomiris affinis

Poecilocapsus affinis

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Hemelytron

The forewing of true bugs (Order Hemiptera), thickened at the base and membranous at the tip. Plural: hemelytra.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scape

On plants: An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster. On insects: The basal segment of the antenna.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)
Bill Keim
 
  plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/20/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars

Created: 7/4/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.