plant bug

(Family Miridae)

               
     

plant bug (Family Miridae)

 

   
   
   
   
   
Size

Total Length: 1 16 to

         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 

Family:

Miridae (jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, plant bugs)

 
Subordinate Taxa

alfalfa plant bug (Adelphocoris lineolatus)

clouded plant bug (Neurocolpus nubilus)

four-lined plant bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)

garden fleahopper (Microtechnites bractatus)

long thin plant bug (Megaloceroea recticornis)

meadow plant bug (Leptopterna dolabrata)

obscure plant bug (Plagiognathus obscurus)

plant bug (Capsus cinctus)

plant bug (Ilnacora stalii)

plant bug (Leptopterna ferrugata)

plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)

plant bug (Neurocolpus jessiae)

plant bug (Phytocoris tibialis)

plant bug (Plagiognathus brevirostris)

plant bug (Sericophanes heidemanni)

plant bug (Taedia scrupea)

potato mirid (Closterotomus norwegicus)

tarnished plant bug (Lygus lineolaris)

two-spotted grass bug (Stenotus binotatus)

 
Synonyms

Capsidae

 
Common
Names

plant bugs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       

Species undetermined

  plant bug (Family Miridae)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.
 
Alfredo Colon
7/15/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

plant bug (Family Miridae)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.