plant bug

(Family Miridae)

               
Overview

Miridae is the family that includes jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, and plant bugs. It is the largest family of true bugs (Order Hemiptera). There are more than 10,000 described species in about 1,300 genera worldwide, almost 2,000 species in 233 genera in North America north of Mexico, and about 210 species in Minnesota (CCESR). They occur on every continent except Greenland and Antarctica. Nearly all species feed on plants. Some are serious agricultural pests.

plant bug (Family Miridae)

  Photo by Alfredo Colon
Identification

Miridae are soft-bodied, oval or elongated, and small, most less than ½ (12 mm) in length. They have two large compound eyes and no simple eyes (ocelli). The elongated beak-like projection containing the mouth parts (rostrum) has 4 segments. The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has 3 segments. On almost all species the forewing has a membranous tip with 2 closed cells, and the thickened part of the forewing (corium) has a hardened, triangular tip (cuneus).

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 
Subordinate Taxa

Subfamily Bryocorinae

Subfamily Cylapinae

Subfamily Deraeocorinae

Subfamily Isometopinae

Subfamily Mirinae

Subfamily Orthotylinae

Subfamily Phylinae

 
Synonyms

Capsidae

 
Common
Names

plant bugs

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Corium

The thickened basal portion of the front wing that lies between the clavus and the membrane of insects in the family Hemiptera.

 

Cuneus

The triangular, hardened, horn-like tip of the forewing of a plant bug (family Miridae).

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Rostrum

The stiff, beak-like projection of the carapace or prolongation of the head of an insect, crustacean, or cetacean.

 

Tarsus

On insects, the last two to five subdivisions of the leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. On spiders, the last segment of the leg. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  plant bug (Family Miridae)   plant bug (Family Miridae)
       
  plant bug (Family Miridae)   plant bug (Family Miridae)
       
  plant bug (Family Miridae)   plant bug (Family Miridae)
       
  plant bug (Family Miridae)   plant bug (Family Miridae)
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Family: Miridae
Bill Keim
 
  Family: Miridae  
 
About

Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Cimicomorpha
Superfamily: Miroidea
Family: Miridae

- Family: Miridae (plant bug)
- Subfamily: Phylinae (plant bug)
- Tribe: Ceratocapsini (plant bug)
- Tribe: Dicyphini (plant bug)
- Tribe: Halticini (plant bug)
- Adelphocoris lineolatus (Alfalfa Plant Bug)
- *Ceratocapsus*
- Coccobaphes frontifer (plant bug)
- Cylapus tenuicornis (plant bug)
- Deraeocoris (plant bug)
- Fulvius slateri (plant bug)
- *Hyaliodes*
- Leptopterna dolabrata (Meadow Plant Bug)
- Lopidea (plant bug)
- Lopidea instabilis (plant bug)
- Lygocoris rugicollis (plant bug)
- *Lygus*
- Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus (plant bug)
- Metriorrhynchomiris fallax (plant bug)
- Monalocoris americanus (plant bug)
- Myiomma cixiiformis (jumping tree bug)
- *Neolygus*
- *Neurocolpus*
- *Paraxenetus*
- *Phytocoris*
- *Plagiognathus*
- *Poecilocapsus*
- Prepops (plant bug)
- Pseudoxenetus regalis (Eastern Regal Oak Mirid)
- Stenodema trispinosum (Three-spined Grass Bug)
- *Stenotus*
- *Taedia*
- Taylorilygus apicalis (Broken-backed Bug)
- Tropidosteptes cardinalis (plant bug)
- Tupiocoris (plant bug)

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Miridae bug
Pieter Bruin
 
   
 
About

May 15, 2020

An 8mm long Miridae bug from my garden. Note the two black spots on it thorax by which it simulates to be a much larger insect, discouraging certain pretators.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/6/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

plant bug (Family Miridae)


Alfredo Colon
8/5/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

plant bug (Family Miridae)


Alfredo Colon
8/4/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

plant bug (Family Miridae)


Alfredo Colon
7/15/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

plant bug (Family Miridae)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 1/18/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.