plant bugs

(Family Miridae)

               
     

plant bug (Family Miridae)

 

   
   
   
   
   
Size

Total Length: 1 16 to

         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Cimicomorpha (thaumastocorid bugs)

 

Superfamily:

Cimicoidea

 

Family:

Miridae (jumping tree bugs, leaf bugs, plant bugs)

 
Subordinate Taxa

alfalfa plant bug (Adelphocoris lineolatus)

clouded plant bug (Neurocolpus nubilus)

four-lined plant bug (Poecilocapsus lineatus)

garden fleahopper (Microtechnites bractatus)

long thin plant bug (Megaloceroea recticornis)

meadow plant bug (Leptopterna dolabrata)

obscure plant bug (Plagiognathus obscurus)

plant bug (Capsus cinctus)

plant bug (Ilnacora stalii)

plant bug (Leptopterna ferrugata)

plant bug (Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus)

plant bug (Neurocolpus jessiae)

plant bug (Phytocoris tibialis)

plant bug (Plagiognathus brevirostris)

plant bug (Sericophanes heidemanni)

plant bug (Taedia scrupea)

potato mirid (Closterotomus norwegicus)

tarnished plant bug (Lygus lineolaris)

two-spotted grass bug (Stenotus binotatus)

 
Synonyms

Capsidae

 
Common
Names

plant bugs


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


Species undetermined

  plant bug (Family Miridae)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/15/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

plant bug (Family Miridae)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.