syrphid fly

(Pseudodoros clavatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

syrphid fly (Pseudodoros clavatus)

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: 5 16 to ½

         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

This is a medium-sized, 5 16 to ½ long, syrphid fly. The female is slightly smaller than the male.

The compound eyes are reddish-brown are bare, not hairy. On the male the eyes meet near the top of the face. On the female the eyes do not meet. The antennae are brownish and short.

The thorax is black with no yellow spots. The plate between the thorax and the abdomen (scutellum) is black with yellow marks at the front and rear. The legs are yellow and black.

The narrow first segment of the abdomen is black with a bluish iridescence. The second, third, and fourth segments are black with one yellow mark on each side. The tip of the abdomen is rounded in males, pointed in females.

The wings are clear.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Aphids

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar and pollen; aphid honeydew

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  no rank:

Eremoneura

  no rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

no rank:

Aschiza

 

Superfamily:

Syrphoidea

 

Family:

Syrphidae (hover flies)

 

Subfamily:

Syrphinae

 

Tribe:

Syrphini

 
Synonyms

Baccha babista

Baccha fusciventris

Baccha varia

Conops quadrimaculata

Spazigaster bacchoides

Syrphus clavatus

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


  syrphid fly (Pseudodoros clavatus)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
9/1/2014

Location: Pennington Co.

 

syrphid fly (Pseudodoros clavatus)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.