syrphid fly

(Toxomerus geminatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

syrphid fly (Toxomerous geminatus)

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common to abundant

Flight/Season

April to November

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: ¼ to 5 16


Identification

This is a small syrphid fly.

The compound eyes are reddish-brown. The back of the head is white. On the male the face is white and the compound eyes meet near the top of the face. On the female the eyes do not meet and there is a dark, broad, vertical stripe on the white face extending from between the eyes to the antennae. The antennae are yellow and short.

The large, middle section of the thorax (mesonotum) is covered by a shield-shaped exosceletal plate. The large, forward portion of the shield (scutum) is blackish-brown with faint, yellowish-brown, longitudinal stripes. It is hairless. The smaller, rearward part of the shield (scutellum) is similarly colored but has yellow hairs. The shield has a well-defined yellow margin.

The abdomen is yellow with black stripes.The tip of the abdomen is rounded in males, pointed in females.

The wings are clear.

 
Similar
Species

Wasps (Hymenoptera) have relatively long antennae.


Larval Food

Aphids, scales, thrips, and caterpilars of both butterflies and moths

 
Adult Food

Pollen, nectar, and honeydew.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Adults can often be seen hovering over plants, a favorite activity that gives this family one of it’s common names.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7.

Comments

The coloration of the syrphid fly is an example of Batesian mimicry, resembling the warning coloration of stinging bees and wasps. Syrphid flies do not bite or sting.

Sryphid flies are considered beneficial because they prey on insects that attack ornamental plants and crops.


Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

  no rank:

Eremoneura

  no rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

no rank:

Aschiza

 

Superfamily:

Syrphoidea

 

Family:

Syrphidae (hover flies)

 

Subfamily:

Syrphinae

 

Tribe:

Toxomerini

 
Synonyms

Eumerus privernus

Scaeva geminatus

Syrphus interrogans

Toxomerus geminata

Toxomerus notatus

 
Common
Names

flower fly

hover fly

syrphid fly


 

 

 

 

Glossary

Dorsal

Referring to the upper surface or back of an insect.

 

Mesonotum

The principal exoskeletal plate on the upper (dorsal) part of the middle segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskelletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects.

 

Scutum

The exoskelletal plate covering the forward (anterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

       
       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Female

  syrphid fly (Toxomerous geminatus)    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Toxomerus geminatus
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Toxomerus geminatus  
     
  syrphid fly (Toxomerus geminatus)
Bill Keim
 
  syrphid fly (Toxomerus geminatus)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Flower Fly (Syrphidae:Toxomerus geminatus) Wasp Mimic
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 12, 2011

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (08 June 2011).

 
     
  Syrphid Fly (Syrphidae: Toxomerus geminatus) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 8, 2010

Photographed at the Rydell NWR, Minnesota (07 July 2010).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.