water scavenger beetle

(Tropisternus sp.)

               
Occurrence

Common

water scavenger beetle (Tropisternus sp.)
Flight/Season

 

Habitat

Brackish, temporary, and permanent pools

Size

Total Length: 5 16 to ½

 

 

     
         
         
         
         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Algae, animal remains, and other biological material

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

The species Tropisternus lateralis is one of the first water scavenger beetles (family Hydrophilidae) to colonize newly formed bodies of water.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
Though common, this genus has no common name. The common name of the family Hydrophilidae is water scavenger beetles, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

Species
There are 63 species of Tropisternus in North and South America, 14 in North America north of Mexico, and at least 6 in Minnesota.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Staphyliniformia

 

Superfamily:

Hydrophiloidea

 

Family:

Hydrophilidae (water scavenger beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Hydrophilinae

 

Tribe:

Hydrophilini

 
Subordinate Taxa

Tropisternus blatchleyi

Tropisternus collaris

Tropisternus columbianus

Tropisternus ellipticus

Tropisternus glabver

Tropisternus lateralis

Tropisternus mixtus

Tropisternus natator

Tropisternus quadristriatus

 
Synonyms

Cyphostethus

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


Found the Water Beetle (Tropisternus) just laying out on a piece of cardboard. I left the quote marks in the background for reference. They are only 5/32" tall.

  water scavenger beetle (Tropisternus sp.)   water scavenger beetle (Tropisternus sp.)

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
 
 
 
 

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Water Scavenger Beetle (Hydrophilidae: Tropisternus lateralis) in Hand
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 26, 2011

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (26 April 2011).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
8/10/2017

Location: Pennington Co MN

Found the Water Beetle (Tropisternus) just laying out on a piece of cardboard. I left the quote marks in the background for reference. They are only 5/32" tall.

water scavenger beetle (Tropisternus sp.)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.