yellow-faced bee

(Hylaeus sp.)

               
     

yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus sp.)

 

   
   
   
   
   
Size

Total Length: 3 16 to ¼ (5 to 7 mm)

          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

These are small, slender bees. They are mostly black with white or yellow markings on their faces and legs. They have very little hair and no pollen-collecting hairs (scopa). In these respects they look more like wasps than bees.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Flower pollenand nectar. Many species are probably host species specialists.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources

24, 27, 29, 30.

  8/28/2015            
 
Comments

What’s in a Name?
The genus common name “yellow-faced bees” is a misnomer. All species have markings on the face, but on many species the markings are white.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

Infraorder:

Aculeata

 

Superfamily:

Apoidea (apoid wasps, bees, sphecoid wasps)

 

Family:

Colletidae (cellophane or plasterer, masked, and fork-tongued bees)

 

Subfamily:

Hylaeinae (yellow-faced bees)

 
Subordinate Taxa

 

 
Synonyms

Calloprosopis

Pharohylaeus

 
Common
Names

masked bees

yellow-faced bees

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Scopa

A brush-like tuft of hairs on the legs or underside of the abdomen of a bee used to collect pollen.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  yellow-faced bee (Hylaeus sp.)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Mating behavior of Masked Bee Hylaeus
Karl Foord
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 21, 2016

   
       
  Yellow-faced bees (Hylaeus) on naupaka kahakai
Kimberley Greeson
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 7, 2017

   
       
  Native bee species now protected under Endangered Species Act
KHON2 News
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 30, 2016

Seven yellow-faced bee species are now under protection, a first for any bees in the nation.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2021 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.