American germander

(Teucrium canadense var. canadense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SU - Unrankable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist to wet. Woods, prairies.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Pink to purple

     
Height

12 to 40, but usually 24 or less

     

Identification

The leaves have curled or crooked hairs on the lower leaf surface. None of the hairs, even in the inflorescence, are gland-tipped.

The flowers are not hooded.

 
Similar
Species

Western germander (Teucrium canadense var. occidentale) leaves have straight and spreading hairs on the lower leaf surface. Many of the hairs, especially in the inflorescence, are gland-tipped.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4, 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Ajugoideae

 
Parent

American germander (Teucrium canadense)

 
Synonyms

Teucrium canadense var. angustatum

Teucrium canadense var. littorale

Teucrium canadense var. virginicum

Teucrium littorale

 
Common
Names

American germander

Canada germander

wood sage


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.