American starflower

(Lysimachia borealis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

American starflower

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Uncommon

 
Habitat

Moist. Coniferous forests, mature hardwood forests, bogs. Light shade.

 
Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

4 to 8

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 8 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on a single stem from a long, slender, creeping rhizome and fibrous roots.

The stems are erect, slender, unbranched, round in cross section, and hairless. There is a whorl of 5 to 9 leaves at the top of the stem and usually one or more much smaller leaves between the middle and the top of the stem.

The leaves in the whorl are short-stalked or stalkless, lance-shaped to lance-elliptic, ¾ to 4 long, ¼ to 1¾ wide, and widest at the middle. They are narrowly wedge-shaped at the base and taper to a point at the tip with straight or concave sides along the tip. They are pinnately veined with a single prominent midvein and several lateral veins that join at the end and do not reach the margin. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed. The leaves lower on the stem, if any, are alternate, inconspicuous, 1 32 to ¼ long, 1 32to 1 16 wide, and often more or less scale-like.

The inflorescence is usually 1, sometimes 2 or 3 flowers rising from the upper leaf axils. Each flower is solitary at the end of slender flower stalk (pedicel). The pedicel is hairless but sparsely covered with stalked glands. It is ¾ to 2 long, usually shorter than the leaves.

The flower is 5 16 to 9 16 wide, flat, and circular. There are 5 to 9, usually 7 sepals, 5 to 9, usually 7 petals, and 5 to 9, usually 7 stamens. The sepals are green and are fused at the base into a short calyx tube, then separated into lance-shaped or lance-linear lobes that are longer than the tube. The petals are white and are fused at the base into a short corolla tube, then separated into widely spreading, egg-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped lobes that are longer than the tube. The petals are longer than the sepals and are pointed at the tip. The stalks of the stamens (filaments) are fused at the base.

The fruit is an globe-shaped capsule. It ripens in mid-summer.

 
Similar
Species

No similar species


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 5, 7, 28.


Comments

Taxonomy
Starflowers were formerly placed in the genus Trientalis, which was part of the Lysimachia complex. A recent phylogenetic analysis (Manns & Anderberg, 2009) concluded that the genus Trientalis is invalid, and the species were moved to the genus Lysimachia.


Taxonomy

Family:

Myrsinaceae (Myrsine)

 
Synonyms

Trientalis americana

Trientalis borealis

Trientalis borealis ssp. borealis

 
Common
Names

American starflower

northern starflower

starflower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

filament

On plants: The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther. On Lepidoptera: One of a pair of long, thin, fleshy extensions extending from the thorax, and sometimes also from the abdomen, of a caterpillar.

 

pinnately veined

With the veins arranged like the vanes of a feather; a single prominent midvein extending from the base to the tip and lateral veins originating from several points on each side.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  American starflower   American starflower
       

Flower

  American starflower    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Starflower (Trientalis borealis)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Starflower (Trientalis borealis)  
 
About

Primrose Family

 
     
  Trientalis borealis (Star-Flower)
Allen Chartier
 
  Trientalis borealis (Star-Flower)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Starflower, Trientalis borealis
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 30, 2011

How to identify Starflower, Trientalis borealis also known as May Star, Star-of-Bethlehem and Broadleaf starflower. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.