alfalfa

(Medicago sativa ssp. sativa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

alfalfa

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native of western Asia and Egypt. Cultivated and naturalized.

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Disturbed sites

 
Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

Purple to cream

     
Height 12 to 36      

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

Yellow alfalfa (Medicago sativa ssp. falcata) has yellow flowers.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Trifolieae

 

Genus:

Medicago

 

Section:

Medicago

 
Synonyms

Medicago sativa ssp. varia

Medicago X varia

 
Common
Names

alfalfa


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  alfalfa   alfalfa
       
  alfalfa   alfalfa
       

Inflorescence

  alfalfa   alfalfa
       
  alfalfa   alfalfa
       

Flowers

  alfalfa    
       

Stem

  alfalfa    
       

Fruit

  alfalfa    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Medicago sativa
Matt Lavin
 
  Medicago sativa  
 
About

Introduced perennial herb, stem erect, to nearly 1 m tall, leaflets with serrate margins at least distally, explosive pollen release and coiled pods are the distinctive the genus, often escaping cultivation along roadsides, open fields, and areas of regular disturbance.

 
     
  Medicago sativa
Susanne Wiik
 
  Medicago sativa  
     
  Medicago Sativa
trolltrolled1
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 18, 2011

Plants of future (http://www.pfaf.org)

GRIN - Taxonomic information (http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxfam.pl?language=es)

 
     
  Medicago sativa
Anaïs Déu Rosselló
 
   
 
About

Published on May 8, 2013

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Medicago+sativa

http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?23676

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Alfalfa (Medicago Sativa) / Luzerne - 2012-06-16
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 18, 2012

Alfalfa (Medicago sativa).

---------------
Luzerne (Medicago sativa).

52.02048 4.30951

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Anna Gronseth Prairie

Antelope Valley SNA

Avon Hills Forest SNA
North Unit

Belgium Prairie

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blazing Star Prairie

Blue Devil Valley SNA

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Carver Park Reserve

Cherry Grove Blind Valley SNA

Chippewa Prairie

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit
Shrike Unit

Felton WMA

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Gneiss Outcrops SNA

Hastings SNA

Hayes Lake State Park

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie

Kasota Prairie SNA

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Lundblad Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Miller Prairie
West Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR
Rapids Lake Unit
Wilkie Unit

Monson Lake State Park

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Partch Woods SNA

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Crookston Prairie Unit

Pilot Knob

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Ripley Esker SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Sedan Brook Prairie SNA

Seminary Fen SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Sunfish Lake Park

Swedes Forest SNA

Town Hall Prairie

Twin Lakes SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Wood-Rill SNA

Yellow Bank Hills SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.