bastard toadflax

(Comandra umbellata ssp. umbellata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry, moderate, or wet. Prairies, prairie fens, open woods, shores, dunes. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

May to July

 
Flower Color

Greenish-white to white

 
Height

4 to 12

 

Identification

This is a 4 to 12 tall, erect, often branched, leafy, perennial herb that rises from fibrous roots and horizontal rhizomes. It often forms colonies and a single clone can cover a large area. It is semi-parasitic, deriving water and nutrition from the roots of other plants, but also getting nutrition from photosynthesis. Hosts for this parasite includes herbs such as Aster, Antennaria, Solidago, shrub species such as Rosa, Rubus, Fragaria, Vaccinium, tree species such as Acer, Betula, Populus, as well as Carex and various grasses.

The stems are light green, hairless, leafy, and usually branched.

The leaves are alternate or scattered, hairless, and untoothed. They are green on both sides, possibly somewhat lighter green on the underside, but they are not glaucous. They are oval, more than half as wide as long, or oblong, two to four times longer than wide with nearly parallel sides. They are ¾ to 2 long and up to ¾ wide. They attach to the stem with a short leaf stalk or no leaf stalk at all. The tips are usually pointed.

The inflorescence is a compact, somewhat flattened cluster of 12 or more small flowers at the end of some of the stems.

The flowers are ¼ wide and funnel-shaped. There are 3 to 6 (usually 5) petal-like, greenish-white to white tepals (sepals), fused at the base into a floral tube (hypanthium), and flared at the tips. The tepal lobes beyond the floral tube are less than long. There are no petals. The flowers are not fragrant.

The fruit is small, to ¼ thick, nearly spherical, fleshy, edible, and contains a single seed. They are at first green, then turn brown as they mature.

 
Similar
Species

Pale bastard toadflax (Comandra umbellata ssp. pallida) is a more western variety and has been recorded only in Clay and Becker counties in the northwest. The leaves are thicker, often narrower, more or less glaucous, and lack evident lateral veins. The tepal lobes beyond the floral tube are narrower and long or longer. It has larger fruit, ¼ to thick.

False toadflax (Geocaulon lividum) is a northern species. It has been recorded only in Cook and Roseau Counties. It has greenish-purple flowers rising from the middle and upper leaf axils. The flowers do not have a hypanthium. The fruit is an orange to red, juicy berry.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Santalacea (sandalwood)

 
Parent

bastard toadflax (Comandra umbellata)

 
Synonyms

Comandra richardsiana

 
Common
Names

bastard toadflax

bastard-toadflax

false toadflax


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Glaucous

Covered with a whitish, waxy coating, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Hypanthium

A cup-like tubular structure of a flower formed from the fused bases of sepals, petals, and stamens, that surrounds the pistil. Its presence is diagnostic of many families, including Rose, Gooseberry, and Pea.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)   bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)
       
  bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)   bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)
       

Inflorescence

  bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)   bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)
       

Leaves

       
  bastard toadflax (ssp. umbellata)    
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.