bristly buttercup

(Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet. Forests. Lowland, swampy areas.

Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

5 to 10

     
 
Identification

The stems recline on the ground with just the tips ascending (decumbent). Mature plants develop horizontal stems (stolons) that creep along the ground, take root, and give rise to a new plant. The sepals are bent backwards 1 32 above the base, not at the base. The fruit (achene) has a broad, almost winged, margin.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Ranunculeae

 
Parent

bristly buttercup (Ranunculus hispidus)

 
Synonyms

Ranunculus carolinianus

Ranunculus carolinianus var. villicaulis

Ranunculus nitidus

Ranunculus palmatus

Ranunculus septentrionalis

Ranunculus septentrionalis var. nitidus

Ranunculus septentrionalis var. pterocarpus

 
Common
Names

bristly buttercup

swamp buttercup

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Decumbent

Reclining on the ground but with the tips ascending.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Stolon

An above-ground, creeping stem that grows along the ground and produces roots and sometimes new plants at its nodes. A runner.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.