common lamb’s-quarters

 

No image available

Chenopodium album


Nativity

Native

Status

 

Habitat

 

Flowering

 

Flower Color

 

   
Height

 

 

Be the first to upload a photo of this plant.

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 5, 7.

 
Sightings

Blue Devil Valley SNA

Maplewood State Park

Ordway Prairie

Upper Sioux Agency State Park


Comments

 


Images
Share your photo of this plant.
 
               

Taxonomy

Family:

Amaranthaceae (amaranth)

 

Subfamily:

Chenopodioideae

 

Tribe:

Chenopodieae

 
Synonyms

Chenopodium acerifolium

Chenopodium album ssp. album

Chenopodium album var. album

Chenopodium album var. candicans

Chenopodium album var. centrorubrum

Chenopodium album ssp. dacoticum

Chenopodium album ssp. fallax

Chenopodium album var. lanceolatum

Chenopodium album var. missouriense

Chenopodium album var. polymorphum

Chenopodium album var. stevensii

Chenopodium lanceolatum

Chenopodium missouriense

Chenopodium missouriense var. bushianum

Chenopodium paganum

Chenopodium suecicum

 
Common
Names

common lambsquarters

common lamb’s-quarters

fat-hen

giant fat-hen

lamb’s-quarter

lamb’s-quarters

lambsquarters

lambsquarters goosefoot

white goosefoot


 

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.