eastern bottlebrush grass

(Elymus hystrix var. hystrix)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

eastern bottlebrush grass (var. hystrix)

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Woods. Partial sun to full shade.

Flowering

July to August

     
Height

24 to 60

     

Identification

The glumes are usually absent. If present, they are usually greatly reduced in size and scale-like. The lemmas are hairless and smooth or rough to the touch.

 
Similar
Species

Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix var. bigeloviana) lemmas are hairy. It is much less common.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 3, 7, 30.


Comments

Taxonomy
This species was originally described by Carl Linnaeus as Elymus hystrix. In 1794 it was moved to a new genus based on the glumes being long setaceous or absent, and became Hystrix patula. DNA studies have subsequently determined that it does indeed belong to the genus Elymus, and it assumed its original name Elymus hystrix.


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Triticeae

 
Parent

eastern bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix)

 
Synonyms

Hystrix hystrix

Hystrix patula

 
Common
Names

bottlebrush grass

eastern bottle-brush grass

eastern bottlebrush grass

glumeless wild-rye


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Glume

A chaffy, empty, sterile bract at the base of a grass spikelet. Glumes usually occur in pairs, but occasionally only one is present.

 

Lemma

The outer, lowermost of the pair of bracts at the base of the grass floret; it ensheaths the palea.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  eastern bottlebrush grass (var. hystrix)    
       

Inflorescence

  eastern bottlebrush grass (var. hystrix)   eastern bottlebrush grass (var. hystrix)
       

Lemmas

  eastern bottlebrush grass (var. hystrix)   eastern bottlebrush grass (var. hystrix)
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.