false sunflower

(Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

false sunflower

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry. Fields, prairies, woods, waste places. Full sun.

 
Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, slightly darker yellow disk florets

     
Height

2 to 5

     

Identification

This is a 2 to 5 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a creeping rhizome with fibrous roots. There are three varieties of this plant. The center of distribution for this variety is the upper Great Plains. It is the only variety found in Minnesota.

The stem is erect, occasionally branched, even bushy on open situations. The upper part of the stem is rough to the touch due to minute, stiff hairs. The lower stem is less rough.

Leaves are opposite, both on the main stem and within the inflorescence. They are triangular egg-shaped, roughly like an equilateral triangle. They are on leaf stalks that can be 1 16 to long, those of the main leaves averaging ½. The blades can be 2 to 4¾ long and ¾ to 2 wide and taper gradually to a pointed tip. The main leaves are usually 2¾ to 4 long and 1 to 19 16 wide. They are conspicuously veined. The upperside is rough to the touch due to minute, stiff hairs. The underside is less rough. The margins are coarsely toothed.

The inflorescence is 1 to 15 erect flower heads on 3½ to 10 long, leafless stalks at the ends of the stems.

The flower head is 2 to 3½ wide and has 8 to 18, usually 12 to 15, yellow ray florets. The disk is cone-shaped, to 1 wide, and has 10 to 75 slightly darker yellow disk florets. There is no floral scent.

Unlike true sunflowers in the family Helianthus, the ray flowers are fertile. They remain attached to the head after they shrivel and become papery (see photo below).

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Heliantheae (sunflower)

 
Synonyms

Heliopsis helianthoides ssp. occidentalis

Heliopsis helianthoides ssp. scabra

Heliopsis helianthoides var. occidentalis

Heliopsis minor

Heliopsis scabra

 
Common
Names

false sunflower

heliopsis

smooth ox-eye


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  false sunflower   false sunflower
       
  false sunflower   false sunflower
       
       

Flower Head

  false sunflower   false sunflower
       
  false sunflower    
       

Cone-shaped Disk

  false sunflower   false sunflower
       
  false sunflower    
       

Shriveled Ray Floret Still Attached

  false sunflower    
       

Involucre

  false sunflower    
       

Leaves

  false sunflower   false sunflower
       

Stem

  false sunflower   false sunflower
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Heliopsis helianthoides FALSE SUNFLOWER
Frank Mayfield
 
  Heliopsis helianthoides FALSE SUNFLOWER  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Oxeye Sunflower - Heliopsis helianthoides in bloom at Ion Exchange
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 7, 2011

Earthyman views Oxeye Sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides) in full bloom at Ion Exchange native seed and plant nursery in northeast Iowa. http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Baker Park Reserve

Blaine Preserve SNA

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Carver Park Reserve

Chippewa Prairie

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Greenleaf Lake SRA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Lake Bronson State Park

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley NWR
Rapids Lake Unit

Myre-Big Island State Park

Nelson Wildlife Sanctuary

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Ottertail Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Crookston Prairie Unit

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Plover Prairie
East Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rice Lake State Park

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Sibley State Park

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.