flat-topped aster

(Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Moist. Meadows, clearings, thickets, wood margins.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

White ray florets, pale yellow disk florets

     
Height

20 to 78

     

Identification

This is an erect, 20 to 78 tall, perennial forb that rises on a single stem, rarely a few stems, from a creeping rhizome. It sometimes forms colonies.

The stems are erect or ascending and have fine longitudinal lines. They are usually unbranched below the inflorescence. They are rough to the touch due to a sparse to dense covering of minute, curved hairs.

Lower leaves are absent at flowering time. Middle and upper leaves are crowded, alternate, stalkless, broadly to narrowly elliptic or lance-elliptic, 2 to 4 long, and ½ to 1 wide. They are not stiff. They taper gradually to the stem at the base and taper to a sharp point at the tip. The upper surface hairless or sparsely to moderately covered with short, curly hairs. The lower surface is green and hairless or sparsely covered with long, soft, shaggy hairs. The margins are untoothed, finely hairy, and rolled inward toward the upper side.

The inflorescence is a flat-topped cluster (corymb) of usually 20 to 100 flower heads at the end of the stem.

The individual flower heads are to 1 wide with up to 14 white ray florets and up to 40 pale yellow disk florets.

The fruit is an achene.

 
Similar
Species

Flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata var. pubens) lower leaf surface is gray or white due to a moderate to dense covering of fine, white, short hairs. The entire plant, including the upper leaf surfaces, is often densely covered with short, curved hairs. The flower heads are slightly smaller and have no more than 10 ray florets and 30 disk florets.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Parent

flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata)

 
Synonyms

Aster umbellatus

 
Common
Names

flat-topped aster

parasol whitetop


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Corymb

A flat-topped or convex inflorescence in which the stalked flowers grow upward from various points on the main stem to approximately the same horizontal plane. The outer flowers open first.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)   flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)
       
  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)   flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)
       
  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)   flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)
       

Inflorescence

  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)   flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)
       
  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)    
       

Leaves

  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.