goldenrods

(Solidago spp.)

               
Overview

Solidago (goldenrod) is a genus of perennial, herbaceous, flowering plants with worldwide distribution. It occurs on every continent except Antarctica. There are about 100 species of goldenrod worldwide, at least 77 in North America north of Mexico, and 16 in Minnesota. Most are native to North America, 8 are native in Mexico, 4 in South America, and 6 to 10 in Europe and Asia. Most are found in prairies and other open areas, a few are woodland species.

goldenrod (Solidago sp.)

  Photo by Alfredo Colon
 

Goldenrods have an undeserved reputation for causing hay fever because they are showy and grow in the same locations and in close proximity to ragweeds.

Identification

Goldenrods have composite flower heads with short ray florets and short disk florets. Most rise from underground creeping stems; have leafy, erect or ascending stems; and have yellow corollas.

See Subordinate Taxa below for identification information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 

Genus:

Solidago

 
Subordinate Taxa

Canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis)

cliff goldenrod (Solidago sciaphila)

early goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

elm-leaved goldenrod (Solidago ulmifolia var. ulmifolia)

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

gray goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

hairy goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

Missouri goldenrod (Solidago missouriensis)

northern bog goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

prairie goldenrod (Solidago ptarmicoides)

rough-leaved goldenrod (Solidago patula)

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

velvety goldenrod (Solidago mollis)

zigzag goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

 
Synonyms

X Solidaster

 
Common
Names

goldenrod

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  goldenrod (Solidago sp.)   goldenrod (Solidago sp.)
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis)

  Canada goldenrod    
       

elm-leaved goldenrod (Solidago ulmifolia var. ulmifolia)

  elm-leaved goldenrod   elm-leaved goldenrod
       

giant goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)

  giant goldenrod   giant goldenrod
       

gray goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

  gray goldenrod    
       

hairy goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

  hairy goldenrod   hairy goldenrod
       

late goldenrod (Solidago altissima)

  shorthair goldenrod   shorthair goldenrod
       

prairie goldenrod (Solidago ptarmicoides)

  prairie goldenrod   prairie goldenrod
       

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

  showy goldenrod (var. speciosa)   showy goldenrod (var. speciosa)
       

stiff goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

  stiff goldenrod (ssp. rigida)   stiff goldenrod (ssp. rigida)
       

zigzag goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

  zigzag goldenrod   zigzag goldenrod
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Xxxxxxxxxxx
Xxxxxxxxxxx
 
   
     
  Xxxxxxxxxxx
Xxxxxxxxxxx
 
   
     
  Xxxxxxxxxxx
Xxxxxxxxxxx
 
   
 
About

Xxxxxxxxxxxx

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/2/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

goldenrod (Solidago sp.)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 11/18/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.