green foxtail

(Setaria viridis var. viridis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Northern Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Indian subcontinent. Introduced and naturalized in the United States.

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Hill slopes, roadsides.

Flowering

Mid- to late-summer

     
Height

8 to 40

     

Identification

The culms are 8 to 40 tall and usually have 4 to 10 nodes. The nodes and sheaths are hairless. The blades are 1½ to 10 long and to ½ wide.

The panicle is cylindrical and 1¼ to 3 long. It is erect or nodds only near the tip.

There are 1 to 3 bristles at the base of each spikelet. The bristles are usually green, rarely purple.

 
Similar
Species

Yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila) spikelets have 5 to 20 bristles at the base. The bristles are yellow, brownish-gold, or sometimes purple.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 4, 7, 22.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 
Parent

green foxtail (Setaria viridis)

 
Synonyms

Chaetochloa viridis

Panicum viride

Setaria viridis var. breviseta

Setaria viridis var. weinmannii

 
Common
Names

green bristle grass

green bristlegrass

green foxtail

green foxtail millet

pigeongrass

wild foxtail millet

wild millet


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

culm

The hollow or pithy stem of a grass, sedge, or rush.

 

node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

 

panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Setaria viridis
Novenyismeret
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 8, 2008

Setaria viridis
(Corvinus beszámoló)

 
     
  Weed of the Week #741-Green Foxtail (Air Date 6/17/12)
AgPhD's channel
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 23, 2012

It's our Weed of the Week, Green Foxtail.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.