large-leaved black snakeroot

(Sanicula canadensis var. grandis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Uncommon

 
Habitat

Moist to slightly dry woodlands; streambanks, prairie margins. Light to medium shade.

 
Flowering

June to August

 
Flower Color

White

 
Height

8 to 40

 

Identification

Basal and lower stem leaves are palmately divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets of these leaves are at least 3 long and at least 1½ wide. The lateral leaflets are often deeply cut making the leaf appear to have 5 leaflets — “3 looks like 5”. Rarely, there will be 5 leaflets with two deeply cut, looking like 7 leaflets.

The flowers are white. There are only 2 to 7 flowers in each flower cluster. All umbellets include both perfect and male flowers. Perfect flowers are stalked. Male flowers are short-stalked and are concealed by the perfect flowers. The sepals are longer than the petals. The styles are inconspicuous, shorter than the bristles.

The seed capsules are 1 16 to 3 16long.

 
Similar
Species

See the Black Snakeroot Filter for help in identifying this and other black snakeroots.

Canadian black snakeroot (Sanicula canadensis var. canadensis) leaflets of the basal and lower stem leaves are less than 3 long and less than 1½ wide.

Clustered black snakeroot (Sanicula odorata) basal and lower stem leaves are mostly 5-parted — “5 looks like 5”. The flowers are greenish-yellow. Some flower clusters have 3 perfect (containing both male and female parts) and 12 to 25 male flowers, others have all male flowers. The sepals are much shorter than the petals. The styles are conspicuous, much longer than the bristles.

Large-fruited black snakeroot (Sanicula trifoliata) is much less common. Male flowers are long-stalked, rising above the perfect flowers. The styles are inconspicuous, shorter than the bristles. The seed capsules are ¼ to 5 16 long. The sepals in fruit converge, forming a beak as long or longer than the bristles.

Maryland black snakeroot (Sanicula marilandica) basal and lower stem leaves are 5-parted with two deeply cut — “5 looks like 7”. The flowers are greenish-white. Some flower clusters have 3 perfect (containing both male and female parts) and 12 to 25 male flowers, others have all male flowers. Perfect flowers are stalkless. Male flowers are long-stalked, rising above the perfect flowers. The sepals are as long or only nearly as long as the petals.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 29, 30.


Comments

What’s in a Name?
The varietal epithet grandis refers to the size of the fruit, which is significantly larger in var. grandis than in var. canadensis.

Lobed and/or Compound
The number of leaflets on the basal and lower stem leaves of black snakeroots (Sanicula spp.) is an important identifying feature. However, the lateral leaflets are often deeply lobed, often to the base, appearing to be two separate leaflets.


Taxonomy

Family:

Apiaceae (carrot)

 

Subfamily:

Saniculoideae

 

Tribe:

Saniculeae

 
Parent

Canadian black snakeroot (Sanicula canadensis)

 
Synonyms

Sanicula floridana

Sanicula canadensis var. floridana

Sanicula canadensis var. typica

 
Common
Names

Canadian black snakeroot

Canadian black-snakeroot

Canadian blacksnakeroot

large-leaved black snakeroot

long-styled Canadian sanicle

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Palmate

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes or leaflets that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

Perfect

Referring to a flower that has both male and female reproductive organs.

 

Pistillate

Referring to a flower that has a female reproductive organ (pistil) but does not have male reproductive organs (stamens).

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Style

Part of the pistil, usually a slender stalk, connecting the ovary to the stigma(s).

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.