mountain death camas

(Anticlea elegans var. glaucus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Beaches, prairies, bogs in coniferous forests

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Whitish or greenish-yellow

     
Height

4 to 24

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 24 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a layered, unclustered, narrowly egg-shaped bulb.

There are 10 or fewer basal leaves. They are grass-like, linear, 4 to 11¾ long, to wide, hairless, untoothed, and covered with a whitish, waxy coating (glaucous).

The stem is erect, hairless and glaucous, with a few much smaller leaves.

The inflorescence is a 4 to 12 tall, 1¼ to 2 wide, branched cluster (panicle) of 10 to 50 flowers at the top of the stem.

The flowers are subtended with egg-shaped bracts which, at full flower, are tinged with pink or purple and are wilted but persistent.

The flowers are bell-shaped and to ¾ in diameter. There are 3 whitish or greenish-yellow petals and 3 similar, petal-like sepals (6 tepals). The tepals are oblong to egg-shaped and have a green, inversely heart-shaped gland just below the middle.

The fruit is a narrowly cone-shaped, 3-lobed, to ¾ long capsule.

 
Similar
Species

Mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans var. elegans) is a smaller plant. The leaves are sometimes but not always glaucous. The inflorescence is usually a narrow, unbranched cluster (raceme), sometimes a 1 or 2 branched cluster. In Minnesota the ranges overlap and the two subspecies intergrade.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Melanthiaceae (trillium)

 

Tribe:

Melanthieae

 
Parent

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans)

 
Synonyms

Anticlea chlorantha

Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus

Zigadenus elegans var. glaucus

Zigadenus glaucus

 
Common
Names

death camas

mountain death camas

mountain deathcamas

white camas


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

 

raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.