obedient plant

(Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

obedient plant (ssp. virginiana)

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, open woods. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Pink

     
Height

2 to 5

     

Identification

This is a 2 to 5 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on multiple stems scattered along a long, horizontal rhizome.

The stems are erect, hairless, 4-angled, and hollow. They have 10 to 34 opposite pairs of leaves and are often branched near the top with several racemes.

The leaves are opposite, hairless, lance-shaped or inversely egg-shaped, up to 5 long and 1½ wide. The bottom 1 to 7 pairs may be stalked and soon fall off. The remaining leaves are stalkless. The margins are toothed usually with sharp teeth, sometimes with blunt teeth, or are rarely untoothed.

The inflorescence is a elongated, unbranched cluster (raceme) at the ends of the stems and branches. The racemes are 2 to 6 long when in flower and have 4 rows of densely packed flowers that mature from the bottom up. There are no empty floral bracts below the inflorescence. When moved left or right the individual flowers stay where they are moved, hence the name “obedient plant”.

The flowers are to 1 long. The 5 sepals are green, ¼ long, and are fused at the base into a tube with 5 sharply pointed lobes. The 5 petals are pink with purple spots on the inside. They are fused at the base into a tube with 2 lips. The upper lip is broad, hood-like, and overhanging. The lower lip is divided into a broad central lobe and 2 smaller lateral lobes. There are 4 stamens with purple anthers visible under the upper lip. There is no floral scent.

The fruit is a smooth nutlet with 1 seed.

 
Similar
Species

Obedient plant (Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa) stems are clustered on a short caudex. There are usually some empty floral bracts below the inflorescence.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Lamioideae

 

Tribe:

Synandreae

 
Parent

obedient plant (Physostegia virginiana)

 
Synonyms

Dracocephalum denticulatum

Dracocephalum formosius

Dracocephalum virginianum

Physostegia denticulata

Physostegia formosior

Physostegia speciosa

Physostegia virginiana var. elongata

Physostegia virginiana var. formosior

Physostegia virginiana var. granulosa

Physostegia virginiana var. speciosa

 
Common
Names

false dragonhead

obedience

obedient plant

obedient-plant


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Inflorescence

  obedient plant (ssp. virginiana)   obedient plant (ssp. virginiana)
       
  obedient plant (ssp. virginiana)   obedient plant (ssp. virginiana)
       

Flowers

  obedient plant (ssp. virginiana)    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.