one-flowered pyrola

(Moneses uniflora)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

one-flowered pyrola

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist. Coniferous and mixed forests, bogs, cedar swamps

Flowering

June to August

 
Flower Color

White

 
Height

1¼ to 6

 

Identification

It can be 1¼ to 6 in height, but in Minnesota it is usually no more than 4 tall.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ericaceae (heath)

 

Subfamily:

Pyroloideae

 

Tribe:

Pyroleae

 
Synonyms

Moneses uniflora ssp. reticulata

Moneses uniflora ssp. uniflora

Moneses uniflora var. reticulata

 

Moneses grandiflora

Moneses reticulata

Pyrola uniflora

 
Common
Names

one-flower wintergreen

one-flowered pyrola

one-flowered shinleaf

one-flowered wintergreen

 

one-flowered wood-nymph

single delight

waxflower

woodnymph


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  one-flowered pyrola   one-flowered pyrola
       
  one-flowered pyrola   one-flowered pyrola
       

Flower

  one-flowered pyrola    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Moneses
redvi0let
 
  Moneses  
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Jednokvítek velekvětý Moneses uniflora.mpg
Karel Filip
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 4, 2012

Jednokvítek velekvětý Moneses uniflora je velmi vzácná rostlina z čeledi vřesovcovitých. Počet lokalit kde roste je v Česku velmi omezený. Je proto zajímavé sledovat jeho prvotní vegetační stadium po dlouhém zimním období.

Google Translate: Single-headed monsoon Moneses uniflora is a very rare plant of the Heresian family. The number of locations where it grows is very limited in the Czech Republic. It is therefore interesting to observe its original vegetation stage after a long winter season.

 
     
  TatabanyaXIV
aambrus
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 11, 2012

Tatabánya, XIV. Vízakna és ülepítő környéke. (Egyvirágú körtike - Moneses uniflora)

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.