prairie fleabane

(Erigeron strigosus var. strigosus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry. Prairies, savannas, abandoned fields, roadsides, railroads, disturbed sites. Full sun.

Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

12 to 36

     
 
Identification

The hairs on the middle and upper portions of the stem are short and appressed. The hairs on the involucre obvioulsy do not lie flat.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4, 7.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Parent

prairie fleabane (Erigeron strigosus)

 
Synonyms

Erigeron annuus ssp. strigosus

Erigeron ramosus

Erigeron strigosus var. discoideus

Erigeron strigosus var. eligulatus

Erigeron strigosus var. typicus

Erigeron traversii

Stenactis strigosa

 
Common
Names

prairie fleabane

rough fleabane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Colony

  prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)    
       

Plant

  prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)    
       

Inflorescence

  prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)    
       

Flower Head

  prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)    
       

Leaves

  prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)   prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)
       
  prairie fleabane (var. strigosus)    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.