red sorrel

(Rumex acetosella)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

red sorrel

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native of northern Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Indian subcontinent. Introduced and naturalized in the United States.

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry. Sandy prairies, abandoned fields, railroads, lawns, disturbed sites. Full to partial sun.

 
Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Orange or pink to yellowish

     
Height

4 to 16

     

Identification

This is the smallest of Minnesota’s Rumex species.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Polygonaceae (buckwheat)

 

Subfamily:

Polygonoideae

 

Tribe:

Rumiceae

 
Synonyms

Acetosella acetosella

Acetosella tenuifolia

Acetosella vulgaris

Rumex acetosella ssp. angiocarpus

Rumex acetosella var. pyrenaeus

Rumex acetosella var. tenuifolius

Rumex angiocarpus

Rumex tenuifolius

 
Common
Names

common sheep sorrel

field sorrel

red sorrel

sheep sorrel

sorrel


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  red sorrel    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Sheeps Sorrel
Wez Smith
 
  Sheeps Sorrel  
 
About

Sheeps Sorrel (Rumex acetosella).

 
     
  Rumex acetosella
Matt Lavin
 
  Rumex acetosella  
 
About

Introduced perennial herb with erect stems, bases of the leaf blade are characteristically truncate, hastate, or sagittate, common along sides of roads and similarly disturbed settings (all Rumex species inhabit such disturbance-prone settings). The leaves of this species distinguish it from its close relative, Rumex paucifolius, which is also common in the same disturbance-prone environments.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  How to identify wild edibles -- Sheep Sorrel
BugOutSurvivalist
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 28, 2013

HJow to identify and find Sheep sorrel

 
     
  Wild Foraging Series Sheep Sorrel
The Do It Yourself World
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 25, 2012

Sheep sorrel (Rumex acetosella) is a very common herb in North America which is not only tasty, but a great medicine and anti cancer agent. It is full of antioxidants and anti cancer vitamins which have not only been used to treat cancer experimentally, but has also been used as a cancer preventative.

Now thats a fine herb!!!

Sheep sorrel is also great straight out of the field and makes a nice addition to salads.

Read more about sheep sorrel here:
http://www.thediyworld.com/blog/?p=758

 
     
  Sheep Sorrel
ThePlantVideos
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 28, 2013

No description available.

 
     
  Sheep Sorrel and Wood Sage!
Victoria Melia
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 5, 2013

A bit about the above! XD

 
     
  Edible Plant Sheep Sorrel!
Nativesurvival
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 28, 2012

http://www.nativesurvival.com/

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.