rough-fruited cinquefoil

(Potentilla recta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

rough-fruited cinquefoil

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Europe and Asia. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Roadsides, old fields, disturbed sites. Full sun.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Pale yellow

     
Height

16 to 32

     

Identification

This is a 16 to 32 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on 1 to 3 stems from a thick caudex. It can form large clumps.

The stems are erect, stout, unbranched below the inflorescence, and covered with both glandular and non-glandular hairs.

The leaves are alternate. Lower leaves are on hairy stalks up to 4 long. The are palmately divided into 5 or 7 leaflets. The leaflets are narrowly inversely egg-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end, 1 to 2 long, and about ¾ wide. The margins are coarsely toothed around the entire margin, including near the base. The upper surface is green and is covered with short, soft hairs. The lower surface is pale green and is covered with long, soft or stiff hairs. Upper leaves, above the point where the flower stalks begin to appear, are similar but smaller and divided into 3 leaflets.

The inflorescence is a flattened, branched cluster of many flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are ½ to 1 wide. The 5 petals are pale yellow. They are inversely heart-shaped, broadest at the tip with two rounded lobes separated by a broad notch, and tapering to a narrow, wedge-shaped base. The 5 green sepals are shorter than the petals and alternate with the petals. The 5 bractlets are dark green and about as long as the sepals when the flower is fully open. They alternate with the sepals and are hidden below the petals when the flower is viewed from above. There are 20 to 30 yellow stamens with brown and yellow anthers. There is no floral scent.

 
Similar
Species

This is the only cinquefoil in Minnesota that has pale yellow flowers.

The erect stature, palmately divided leaves with up to 7 leaflets, flower cluster at the tip of the stem, and pale yellow flowers, taken together, distinguish this from all other cinquefoils in Minnesota.

Tall cinquefoil (Drymocallis arguta) leaves are pinnately divided into 7 to 11 leaflets. The flowers are yellowish-white, cream colored, or nearly white.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Potentilleae

 

Subtribe:

Potentillinae

 
Synonyms

Potentilla recta var. obscura

Potentilla recta var. pilosa

Potentilla recta var. sulphurea

Potentilla sulphurea

 
Common
Names

roughfruit cinquefoil

rough-fruited cinquefoil

sulpher cinquefoil

sulpher fivefingers

upright cinquefoil


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

bractlet

A small, often secondary bract within an inflorescence; a bract that is borne on a petiole instead of subtending it.

 

caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

palmately divided

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  rough-fruited cinquefoil    
       

Plant

  rough-fruited cinquefoil    
       

Inflorescence

  rough-fruited cinquefoil   rough-fruited cinquefoil
       
  rough-fruited cinquefoil    
       

Flower

  rough-fruited cinquefoil   rough-fruited cinquefoil
       

Leaves

  rough-fruited cinquefoil    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Potentilla recta
Matt Lavin
 
  Potentilla recta  
 
About

Fruit: multiple achenes. A listed noxious weed in Montana but efforts to eradicate it can reduce native biodiversity. Perennial herb with erect and distinctly hirsute stems 20-50 cm tall, well-developed stem leaves, and short-petiolate basal leaves, common in open dry settings including meadows, open understory, roadsides, and pastures.

 
     
  Rough-fruited Cinquefoil
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Rough-fruited Cinquefoil  
 
About

Potentilla recta

 
     
  Potentilla recta (Sulphur [Rough-fruited] Cinquefoil)
Allen Chartier
 
  Potentilla recta (Sulphur [Rough-fruited] Cinquefoil)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Sulphur Cinquefoil,Potentilla recta
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 3, 2011

Identifying Sulphur Cinquefoil, Potentilla recta or also know as Rough Fruited Cinquefoil. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Sulphur Cinquefoil (Potentilla Recta) - 2012-06-02
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 6, 2012

Potentilla recta (Sulphur Cinquefoil or Rough-fruited Cinquefoil) is a species of cinquefoil.

-------------------
De rechte ganzerik of zwavelvijfblad (Potentilla recta) is een meerjarige plant in de rozenfamilie (Rosaceae).

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.