scalewort

(Frullania spp.)

               
Overview

Bryophytes are small, nonvascular, spore-producing plants. “Bryophyte” is not a proper taxonomic term but it is widely used by botanists. It includes mosses, liverworts, and hornworts.

Frullania is a genus of leafy liverworts. It is common and very widespread (cosmopolitan), occurring on every continent including Greenland and Antarctica. Most North American species grow on the bark of trees, shrubs, and vines. They are often overlooked due to their very small size.

scalewort (Frullania sp.)

  Photo by Luciearl
Identification

Frullania plants may be green, yellowish-brown, copper-red, or black, but they usually have some reddish-purple coloration. On most species, the leaf at the tip if the each branch has its upper (dorsal) half-leaf usually inserted into the stem but not also into the branch. The primary branch appendages are egg lance-shaped (ovate-lanceolate) and have 2 or 3 lobes. The spores, visible only under a microscope, have distinct rosettes of small rounded projections (tubercles).

See Subordinate Taxa below for identification information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 29, 30.

 
Comments

No Common Name
The genus Frullania has no common name, nor do most species within the genus. Those that do have a common name, with one exception, are called some kind of scalewort. That name is applied to the genus here for the sake of convenience.

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Frullaniaceae

 

Genus:

Frullania

 
Subordinate Taxa

Britton’s scalewort (Frullania brittoniae)

hairy scalewort (Frullania bolanderi)

inflated scalewort (Frullania inflata)

New York scalewort (Frullania eboracensis)

Oakes’ scalewort (Frullania oakesiana)

river scalewort (Frullania riparia)

Selwyn’s scalewort (Frullania selwyniana)

tamarisk scalewort (Frullania tamarisci)

 
Synonyms

Amphijubula

Schusterella

Steerea

 
Common
Names

no common name

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  scalewort (Frullania sp.)    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
11/29/2019

Location: Cass County

scalewort (Frullania sp.)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 12/7/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.