scarlet Indian paintbrush

(Castilleja coccinea f. coccinea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

scarlet Indian paintbrush (f. coccinea)

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to dry. Prairies, meadows.

Flowering

May to August

     
Flower Color

Greenish-yellow with scarlet bracts

     
Height

5 to 24

     
 
Identification

This is a 5 to 24 tall, erect, annual or biennial, hemiparasitic forb that rises on usually a single stem from a taproot rhizome caudex.

In the first year it develops a rosette of basal leaves. In the second year it sends up flowering stems. The stems are ascending to erect, slender, usually unbranched, and covered with short, fine hairs.

Basal leaves are inversely lance-shaped to egg-shaped, unlobed, up to 3¼ long, and up to ¾ wide. They are often present at flowering.

Stem leaves are variable in form, linear to lance-shaped, 1¼ to 3¼ long, and up to wide. Some leaves are cleft with 3 to 5 linear lobes, the central lobe longer and broader than the lateral lobes. Some leaves are unlobed. The upper surface is hairy. The lower surface is hairy along the veins. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is a dense, red, 1½ to 2 long spike at the end of the stem. When in fruit the spike is 4 to 8 long.

Each flower is subtended by a large leaf-like bract. The bracts are lance-shaped, usually deeply 3-lobed, occasionally 5-lobed, wholly or mostly scarlet.

The calyx is to 1 long, more or less scarlet, and divided into 2 rounded lobes. The corolla is inconspicuous, consisting of 5 petals fused for their entire length into a greenish-yellow tube that is 13 16 to 11 16 long, slightly longer than the calyx. They are usually at least partially concealed by the colorful bracts.

The fruit is an asymmetrical, egg-shaped, long capsule containing numerous seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Scarlet Indian paintbrush (Castilleja coccinea f. lutescens) has yellow bracts and calyces.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Orobanchaceae (broomrape)

 

Tribe:

Rhinantheae

 
Parent

scarlet Indian paintbrush (Castilleja coccinea)

 
Synonyms

Castilleja ludoviciana

 
Common
Names

Indian paintbrush

painted cup

painted-cup

scarlet Indian paintbrush

scarlet Indian-paintbrush

scarlet paintbrush

scarlet painted-cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Hemiparasitic

A plant that obtains some or all of its water and nutrients from the roots of other plants but also is photosynthetic.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Habitat

  scarlet Indian paintbrush (f. coccinea)    
       

Plant

  scarlet Indian paintbrush (f. coccinea)   scarlet Indian paintbrush (f. coccinea)
       

Inflorescence

  scarlet Indian paintbrush (f. coccinea)   scarlet Indian paintbrush (f. coccinea)
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.