showy goldenrod

(Solidago speciosa ssp. speciosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

showy goldenrod (var. speciosa)

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Parent

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

 
Subordinate Taxa

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa var. rigidiuscula)

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa var. speciosa)

 
Synonyms

Solidago conferta

Solidago harperi

Solidago jejunifolia

Solidago speciosa var. angustata

Solidago speciosa var. jejunifolia

Solidago uliginosa var. jejunifolia

 
Common
Names

showy goldenrod

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

showy goldenrod (Solidago speciosa var. speciosa)

  showy goldenrod (var. speciosa)   showy goldenrod (var. speciosa)
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.